General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong [RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE] or a not very strong [RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE]?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1 0% 0% -1.33
Strong 1733 35.4% 35.4% -.77
Not very strong 1803 36.8% 72.2% -.2
Somewhat strong 309 6.3% 78.5% .36
No religion 835 17% 95.5% .93
Don't know 14 .3% 95.8% 3.19
No answer 206 4.2% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 28.2%
600
40.9%
1133
35.4%
1733
Not very strong 39.3%
838
34.8%
965
36.8%
1803
Somewhat strong 6.0%
127
6.6%
182
6.3%
309
No religion 21.4%
457
13.6%
378
17.0%
835
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
No answer 4.8%
102
3.8%
104
4.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 25.2%
194
28.8%
170
30.5%
533
38.0%
257
54.4%
527
35.4%
1681
Not very strong 32.6%
251
38.9%
230
41.4%
723
39.6%
268
30.5%
296
37.2%
1768
Somewhat strong 4.7%
36
3.7%
22
8.4%
147
5.0%
34
6.2%
60
6.3%
299
No religion 29.5%
227
23.9%
141
15.3%
268
14.8%
100
7.0%
68
16.9%
804
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 7.4%
57
4.6%
27
4.0%
69
2.5%
17
1.8%
17
3.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 25.4%
186
28.6%
373
38.2%
551
41.0%
382
51.0%
227
35.4%
1719
Not very strong 37.7%
276
39.4%
514
37.5%
540
35.9%
335
29.2%
130
37.0%
1795
Somewhat strong 5.7%
42
6.3%
82
5.8%
84
6.4%
60
8.5%
38
6.3%
306
No religion 26.5%
194
20.7%
270
14.4%
208
12.8%
119
8.1%
36
17.0%
827
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 4.6%
34
4.8%
63
3.7%
54
3.5%
33
2.5%
11
4.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 30.7%
251
36.0%
415
41.5%
776
27.5%
291
35.4%
1733
Not very strong 36.7%
300
37.6%
434
36.2%
677
36.9%
391
36.8%
1802
Somewhat strong 9.2%
75
4.9%
56
7.1%
133
4.2%
45
6.3%
309
No religion 16.0%
131
18.3%
211
12.0%
225
25.3%
268
17.0%
835
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 7.0%
57
2.9%
34
2.8%
53
5.9%
62
4.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strong 48.3%
1190
34.4%
383
43.3%
39
0.0%
0
32.8%
121
35.6%
1733
Not very strong 43.0%
1060
56.7%
631
45.6%
41
0.0%
0
19.2%
71
37.0%
1803
Somewhat strong 7.5%
184
8.5%
95
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
6.3%
309
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
830
0.0%
0
17.1%
830
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.9%
23
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
154
3.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 33.6%
1268
51.1%
367
24.1%
98
35.4%
1733
Not very strong 38.9%
1467
25.1%
180
38.3%
156
36.8%
1803
Somewhat strong 6.3%
237
6.7%
48
5.9%
24
6.3%
309
No religion 17.7%
670
12.5%
90
18.4%
75
17.0%
835
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 3.2%
122
4.3%
31
13.0%
53
4.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Strong 7.5%
107
11.9%
77
21.8%
113
39.9%
304
57.5%
119
72.9%
687
31.2%
1407
Not very strong 39.5%
564
58.0%
375
58.1%
301
43.1%
328
25.6%
53
16.3%
154
39.4%
1775
Somewhat strong 3.4%
48
6.6%
43
9.3%
48
10.4%
79
8.2%
17
6.6%
62
6.6%
297
No religion 44.3%
632
18.1%
117
6.2%
32
3.5%
27
2.9%
6
1.4%
13
18.4%
827
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 5.3%
75
4.8%
31
4.1%
21
2.9%
22
5.8%
12
2.3%
22
4.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share