General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3509 71.6% 71.6% -.44
No 840 17.1% 88.7% .02
Undecided 546 11.1% 99.9% 2.76
No answer 6 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
1419
75.5%
2090
71.6%
3509
No 21.4%
456
13.9%
384
17.1%
840
Undecided 11.9%
253
10.6%
293
11.1%
546
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
463
65.1%
385
72.0%
1257
75.9%
514
82.4%
798
71.9%
3417
No 26.4%
203
20.6%
122
16.0%
280
14.3%
97
11.0%
107
17.0%
809
Undecided 13.4%
103
14.2%
84
11.7%
205
9.7%
66
6.6%
64
11.0%
522
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
524
70.6%
922
74.9%
1079
71.0%
662
65.4%
291
71.6%
3478
No 17.9%
131
19.0%
248
15.3%
220
16.1%
150
19.6%
87
17.2%
836
Undecided 10.4%
76
10.3%
135
9.8%
141
12.8%
119
14.8%
66
11.1%
537
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
538
72.6%
837
75.8%
1418
67.5%
715
71.6%
3508
No 20.9%
171
16.3%
188
13.9%
260
20.9%
221
17.1%
840
Undecided 13.2%
108
11.0%
127
10.2%
190
11.4%
121
11.1%
546
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
2009
72.8%
810
45.6%
41
42.3%
351
75.6%
279
71.7%
3490
No 10.7%
264
16.1%
179
35.6%
32
37.3%
310
14.1%
52
17.2%
837
Undecided 7.7%
191
11.1%
124
18.9%
17
20.4%
169
10.3%
38
11.1%
539
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
2729
74.0%
531
61.2%
249
71.6%
3509
No 16.4%
618
15.9%
114
26.5%
108
17.1%
840
Undecided 11.3%
426
9.9%
71
12.0%
49
11.1%
546
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
792
66.9%
433
73.2%
379
75.4%
574
80.7%
167
86.2%
813
70.1%
3158
No 27.8%
397
19.2%
124
12.7%
66
15.5%
118
13.5%
28
8.5%
80
18.1%
813
Undecided 16.7%
238
13.9%
90
14.1%
73
8.9%
68
5.8%
12
5.3%
50
11.8%
531
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share