General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 1427 29.1% 29.1% -1
Once a day 1441 29.4% 58.5% -.45
Several times a week 572 11.7% 70.2% .1
Once a week 274 5.6% 75.8% .65
Less than once a week 541 11% 86.8% 1.21
Never 605 12.3% 99.2% 1.76
Don't know 24 .5% 99.7% 2.86
No answer 17 .3% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 20.4%
434
35.8%
993
29.1%
1427
Once a day 24.9%
530
32.9%
911
29.4%
1441
Several times a week 12.6%
268
11.0%
304
11.7%
572
Once a week 7.3%
156
4.3%
118
5.6%
274
Less than once a week 15.0%
320
8.0%
221
11.0%
541
Never 18.9%
403
7.3%
202
12.3%
605
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.4%
11
0.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 21.6%
166
21.7%
128
28.3%
494
27.5%
186
41.8%
405
29.0%
1379
Once a day 26.9%
207
25.0%
148
30.0%
524
32.8%
222
30.7%
297
29.4%
1398
Several times a week 11.6%
89
14.6%
86
12.2%
213
10.5%
71
10.6%
103
11.8%
562
Once a week 4.2%
32
8.1%
48
6.6%
115
5.6%
38
3.5%
34
5.6%
267
Less than once a week 11.4%
88
12.9%
76
11.6%
203
11.2%
76
8.6%
83
11.1%
526
Never 23.9%
184
17.3%
102
10.4%
181
11.5%
78
4.2%
41
12.3%
586
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Several times a day 16.5%
121
25.7%
336
32.4%
467
35.4%
330
34.4%
153
29.0%
1407
Once a day 29.5%
216
28.2%
368
29.3%
422
29.1%
271
34.8%
155
29.5%
1432
Several times a week 14.1%
103
13.2%
172
11.2%
162
10.7%
100
7.0%
31
11.7%
568
Once a week 6.8%
50
6.7%
87
5.5%
79
3.8%
35
4.9%
22
5.6%
273
Less than once a week 13.5%
99
12.3%
161
10.1%
145
9.8%
91
9.0%
40
11.0%
536
Never 18.8%
138
13.3%
174
11.0%
159
10.3%
96
7.9%
35
12.4%
602
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Several times a day 20.4%
167
27.3%
315
37.0%
691
24.0%
254
29.1%
1427
Once a day 31.1%
254
27.1%
312
31.2%
584
27.4%
290
29.4%
1440
Several times a week 13.0%
106
12.4%
143
11.0%
205
11.1%
118
11.7%
572
Once a week 7.0%
57
6.2%
72
4.5%
84
5.8%
61
5.6%
274
Less than once a week 12.7%
104
12.7%
146
8.3%
155
12.8%
136
11.0%
541
Never 14.5%
119
13.4%
154
7.5%
140
18.1%
192
12.3%
605
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 39.3%
969
21.3%
237
8.9%
8
8.3%
69
36.0%
133
29.1%
1416
Once a day 30.8%
758
39.4%
439
25.6%
23
12.4%
103
31.2%
115
29.5%
1438
Several times a week 12.0%
296
14.2%
158
8.9%
8
8.1%
67
11.4%
42
11.7%
571
Once a week 5.6%
138
6.7%
75
10.0%
9
5.3%
44
1.9%
7
5.6%
273
Less than once a week 8.2%
203
12.6%
140
22.2%
20
16.6%
138
9.8%
36
11.0%
537
Never 3.7%
92
5.1%
57
23.3%
21
48.3%
401
8.9%
33
12.4%
604
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 26.5%
1001
45.5%
327
24.3%
99
29.1%
1427
Once a day 28.9%
1091
30.8%
221
31.7%
129
29.4%
1441
Several times a week 11.9%
448
10.6%
76
11.8%
48
11.7%
572
Once a week 5.8%
218
3.5%
25
7.6%
31
5.6%
274
Less than once a week 12.3%
465
4.9%
35
10.1%
41
11.0%
541
Never 13.7%
519
4.2%
30
13.8%
56
12.3%
605
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 12.5%
179
15.9%
103
23.6%
122
28.4%
216
36.2%
75
47.2%
445
25.3%
1140
Once a day 19.9%
284
29.2%
189
32.6%
169
39.2%
298
37.2%
77
37.2%
351
30.4%
1368
Several times a week 10.7%
153
13.8%
89
15.6%
81
15.1%
115
14.0%
29
9.7%
91
12.4%
558
Once a week 5.7%
81
7.7%
50
6.2%
32
7.5%
57
7.7%
16
3.7%
35
6.0%
271
Less than once a week 17.0%
243
20.9%
135
16.4%
85
7.4%
56
2.9%
6
1.3%
12
11.9%
537
Never 33.4%
477
11.9%
77
4.6%
24
2.0%
15
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
13.4%
602
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share