General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed, have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2169 44.3% 44.3% -1.02
Yes 692 14.1% 58.4% .02
No 2034 41.5% 99.9% 1.05
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.2%
963
43.5%
1206
44.3%
2169
Yes 14.1%
301
14.1%
391
14.1%
692
No 40.6%
866
42.2%
1168
41.5%
2034
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.9%
422
48.1%
284
46.7%
815
40.6%
275
30.9%
299
44.1%
2095
Yes 11.1%
85
14.9%
88
13.3%
232
16.2%
110
15.7%
152
14.0%
667
No 33.8%
260
36.9%
218
39.9%
697
43.1%
292
53.5%
518
41.8%
1985
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.2%
573
45.3%
591
43.7%
629
32.1%
299
13.9%
62
44.3%
2154
Yes 1.1%
8
8.9%
116
19.7%
284
22.0%
205
16.4%
73
14.1%
686
No 20.7%
152
45.8%
598
36.6%
527
45.8%
427
69.4%
309
41.4%
2013
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.3%
362
38.9%
448
45.5%
850
48.0%
508
44.2%
2168
Yes 10.6%
87
14.3%
165
17.0%
318
11.5%
122
14.1%
692
No 45.0%
368
46.8%
540
37.4%
699
40.3%
427
41.5%
2034
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.8%
980
42.8%
476
41.1%
37
56.3%
467
51.5%
190
44.2%
2150
Yes 17.4%
430
10.4%
116
8.9%
8
11.1%
92
11.9%
44
14.2%
690
No 42.7%
1053
46.8%
521
50.0%
45
32.7%
271
36.0%
133
41.6%
2023
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
1492
66.4%
477
49.1%
200
44.3%
2169
Yes 15.9%
600
9.3%
67
6.1%
25
14.1%
692
No 44.5%
1680
24.2%
174
44.2%
180
41.5%
2034
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.4%
777
50.4%
326
47.3%
245
43.8%
333
38.2%
79
30.9%
291
45.5%
2051
Yes 14.4%
205
12.4%
80
13.1%
68
11.6%
88
13.0%
27
16.1%
152
13.8%
620
No 31.2%
446
36.9%
239
39.6%
205
44.7%
340
48.8%
101
52.9%
499
40.6%
1830
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share