General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) Uncertain if true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3771 76.9% 76.9% -.46
Certainly true 220 4.5% 81.4% .28
Probably true 346 7.1% 88.5% 1.02
Uncertain if true or false 371 7.6% 96.1% 1.75
Probably false 97 2% 98% 2.49
Certainly false 53 1.1% 99.1% 3.23
Don't know 23 .5% 99.6% 5.44
No answer 20 .4% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.9%
1660
76.2%
2111
76.9%
3771
Certainly true 4.4%
93
4.6%
127
4.5%
220
Probably true 6.8%
144
7.3%
202
7.1%
346
Uncertain if true or false 7.0%
150
8.0%
221
7.6%
371
Probably false 2.2%
46
1.8%
51
2.0%
97
Certainly false 1.1%
23
1.1%
30
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.6%
17
0.5%
23
No answer 0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
611
74.6%
441
75.3%
1314
77.1%
522
79.3%
768
76.9%
3656
Certainly true 4.3%
33
3.6%
21
3.5%
61
5.0%
34
6.7%
65
4.5%
214
Probably true 5.5%
42
9.1%
54
7.7%
134
7.5%
51
5.9%
57
7.1%
338
Uncertain if true or false 6.5%
50
7.4%
44
9.7%
169
6.2%
42
5.9%
57
7.6%
362
Probably false 2.5%
19
3.7%
22
1.5%
27
2.5%
17
1.2%
12
2.0%
97
Certainly false 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
1.3%
9
0.6%
6
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.9%
556
77.0%
1005
78.1%
1125
76.9%
717
76.0%
338
77.0%
3741
Certainly true 2.0%
15
4.0%
52
4.1%
59
5.5%
51
9.2%
41
4.5%
218
Probably true 8.2%
60
7.1%
93
6.6%
95
7.6%
71
5.8%
26
7.1%
345
Uncertain if true or false 9.0%
66
9.0%
118
6.7%
96
6.4%
60
6.1%
27
7.6%
367
Probably false 2.7%
20
1.5%
20
2.5%
36
1.6%
15
1.1%
5
2.0%
96
Certainly false 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
1.5%
21
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
1.1%
53
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.2%
509
76.2%
879
83.6%
1563
77.3%
819
76.9%
3770
Certainly true 6.2%
51
5.3%
61
3.7%
70
3.6%
38
4.5%
220
Probably true 12.2%
100
7.2%
83
5.1%
95
6.4%
68
7.1%
346
Uncertain if true or false 12.6%
103
6.8%
78
5.0%
94
9.1%
96
7.6%
371
Probably false 3.4%
28
2.7%
31
1.0%
19
1.8%
19
2.0%
97
Certainly false 1.7%
14
1.2%
14
0.9%
16
0.8%
9
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2465
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
99.7%
368
77.1%
3753
Certainly true 0.0%
0
19.8%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
220
Probably true 0.0%
0
31.1%
346
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
346
Uncertain if true or false 0.0%
0
33.3%
371
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
371
Probably false 0.0%
0
8.7%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
97
Certainly false 0.0%
0
4.8%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2875
92.3%
663
57.2%
233
76.9%
3771
Certainly true 4.7%
179
1.1%
8
8.1%
33
4.5%
220
Probably true 7.4%
278
2.1%
15
13.0%
53
7.1%
346
Uncertain if true or false 7.7%
292
2.1%
15
15.7%
64
7.6%
371
Probably false 2.2%
83
0.4%
3
2.7%
11
2.0%
97
Certainly false 1.2%
47
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
7
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.2%
1217
70.9%
459
70.1%
363
71.4%
543
73.9%
153
72.9%
687
76.0%
3422
Certainly true 1.4%
20
3.1%
20
2.1%
11
4.6%
35
9.7%
20
9.5%
90
4.4%
196
Probably true 3.5%
50
8.8%
57
9.8%
51
10.6%
81
8.2%
17
8.6%
81
7.5%
337
Uncertain if true or false 5.9%
84
9.4%
61
12.7%
66
10.4%
79
6.8%
14
6.4%
60
8.1%
364
Probably false 1.7%
24
4.9%
32
3.1%
16
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
2.1%
96
Certainly false 1.3%
18
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share