General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4800 97.9% 97.9% -.12
Orthodox 18 .4% 98.3% 1.55
Conservative 28 .6% 98.9% 3.21
Reform 27 .6% 99.4% 4.88
None of these 13 .3% 99.7% 6.54
No answer 15 .3% 100% 14.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
2086
98.0%
2714
97.9%
4800
Orthodox 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.4%
18
Conservative 0.5%
11
0.6%
17
0.6%
28
Reform 0.6%
12
0.5%
15
0.6%
27
None of these 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
745
96.4%
570
98.3%
1717
98.2%
665
98.9%
958
98.0%
4655
Orthodox 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
Conservative 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
0.4%
7
1.0%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
28
Reform 0.9%
7
1.5%
9
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
None of these 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
722
98.2%
1283
98.1%
1414
97.5%
909
96.9%
431
98.0%
4759
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.4%
18
Conservative 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
28
Reform 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
27
None of these 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
777
99.0%
1141
98.2%
1836
98.7%
1045
97.9%
4799
Orthodox 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
Conservative 1.7%
14
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
28
Reform 1.2%
10
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
None of these 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2463
99.9%
1112
18.9%
17
99.3%
824
98.1%
362
98.2%
4778
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Reform 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
22
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
3681
99.9%
717
98.8%
402
97.9%
4800
Orthodox 0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Conservative 0.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Reform 0.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
None of these 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1402
97.2%
629
96.7%
501
98.0%
746
99.5%
206
98.8%
932
98.0%
4416
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.4%
6
1.5%
10
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
Reform 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
27
None of these 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share