General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1485 30.3% 30.3% -.78
Moderate 2090 42.6% 72.9% -.13
Liberal 1141 23.3% 96.2% .53
No answer/excluded 185 3.8% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.9%
615
31.4%
870
30.3%
1485
Moderate 43.5%
927
42.0%
1163
42.6%
2090
Liberal 23.2%
495
23.3%
646
23.3%
1141
No answer/excluded 4.4%
94
3.3%
91
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 24.7%
190
22.3%
132
31.0%
542
32.6%
221
36.4%
353
30.3%
1438
Moderate 43.4%
334
46.7%
276
43.1%
753
41.4%
280
39.9%
387
42.7%
2030
Liberal 27.6%
212
25.4%
150
22.1%
386
23.9%
162
21.2%
205
23.5%
1115
No answer/excluded 4.3%
33
5.6%
33
3.7%
65
2.1%
14
2.5%
24
3.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.4%
201
29.4%
384
33.2%
478
30.9%
288
27.4%
122
30.3%
1473
Moderate 49.8%
365
45.9%
599
40.7%
586
38.2%
356
38.4%
171
42.8%
2077
Liberal 18.4%
135
20.8%
272
23.1%
333
27.3%
254
31.2%
139
23.3%
1133
No answer/excluded 4.4%
32
3.9%
51
3.1%
44
3.6%
34
2.9%
13
3.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.2%
124
27.0%
311
44.6%
834
20.4%
216
30.3%
1485
Moderate 54.8%
448
45.1%
520
32.1%
600
49.2%
521
42.6%
2089
Liberal 26.2%
214
25.2%
290
20.3%
379
24.4%
258
23.3%
1141
No answer/excluded 3.9%
32
2.8%
32
3.0%
57
6.0%
64
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 50.3%
1239
3.1%
35
3.3%
3
16.4%
136
17.6%
65
30.4%
1478
Moderate 23.9%
590
91.8%
1022
6.7%
6
36.9%
306
43.4%
160
42.8%
2084
Liberal 23.7%
585
4.4%
49
88.9%
80
41.1%
341
22.8%
84
23.4%
1139
No answer/excluded 2.1%
51
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
5.7%
47
16.3%
60
3.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.5%
1002
63.4%
455
6.9%
28
30.3%
1485
Moderate 44.6%
1683
22.1%
159
60.9%
248
42.6%
2090
Liberal 26.5%
1002
11.7%
84
13.5%
55
23.3%
1141
No answer/excluded 2.4%
89
2.8%
20
18.7%
76
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.9%
327
21.9%
142
29.0%
150
33.9%
258
38.2%
79
35.4%
334
28.6%
1290
Moderate 41.9%
598
50.5%
327
47.9%
248
45.1%
343
39.1%
81
40.8%
385
44.0%
1982
Liberal 30.8%
440
23.6%
153
21.0%
109
18.4%
140
17.4%
36
20.7%
195
23.8%
1073
No answer/excluded 4.4%
63
3.9%
25
2.1%
11
2.6%
20
5.3%
11
3.1%
29
3.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share