General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

IF JEWISH: Does [your spouse] consider herself/himself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4841 98.8% 98.8% -.09
Orthodox 8 .2% 98.9% 2.13
Conservative 18 .4% 99.3% 4.34
Reform 20 .4% 99.7% 6.56
None of these 6 .1% 99.8% 8.78
No answer 8 .2% 100% 19.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
2106
98.7%
2735
98.8%
4841
Orthodox 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
Reform 0.5%
11
0.3%
9
0.4%
20
None of these 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
751
98.3%
581
99.1%
1731
99.3%
672
99.0%
959
98.8%
4694
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Reform 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
20
None of these 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
98.4%
1285
99.0%
1427
98.6%
919
98.2%
437
98.8%
4800
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
Reform 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
20
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
791
99.1%
1143
99.2%
1855
99.2%
1051
98.8%
4840
Orthodox 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
Reform 1.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
None of these 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2462
99.7%
1110
57.8%
52
99.4%
825
98.4%
363
98.9%
4812
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Reform 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
13.3%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
None of these 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3720
100.0%
718
99.0%
403
98.8%
4841
Orthodox 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Conservative 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
Reform 0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
None of these 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1418
97.8%
633
97.9%
507
98.6%
750
99.5%
206
99.5%
938
98.8%
4452
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Reform 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
None of these 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share