General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated, or divorced, have you ever been widowed?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1637 33.4% 33.4% -1.36
Yes 90 1.8% 35.2% -.33
No 3169 64.7% 99.9% .7
No answer 5 .1% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
658
35.3%
979
33.4%
1637
Yes 2.0%
42
1.7%
48
1.8%
90
No 67.2%
1431
62.7%
1738
64.7%
3169
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.1%
324
36.9%
218
35.1%
613
29.0%
196
23.6%
229
33.2%
1580
Yes 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
1.9%
34
1.9%
13
2.5%
24
1.9%
89
No 56.4%
434
61.6%
364
62.8%
1097
69.1%
468
73.9%
716
64.8%
3079
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
531
28.3%
369
20.7%
298
20.9%
195
52.6%
234
33.5%
1627
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.8%
26
4.0%
37
4.5%
20
1.8%
88
No 27.4%
201
71.4%
932
77.4%
1116
75.1%
700
42.7%
190
64.6%
3139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
313
30.1%
347
32.1%
600
35.6%
377
33.4%
1637
Yes 1.2%
10
2.2%
25
2.0%
37
1.7%
18
1.8%
90
No 60.4%
494
67.7%
781
65.9%
1232
62.4%
661
64.7%
3168
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.7%
732
35.0%
389
34.4%
31
41.4%
344
33.6%
124
33.3%
1620
Yes 2.3%
57
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
1.8%
89
No 68.0%
1675
63.5%
707
64.4%
58
57.3%
476
64.8%
239
64.8%
3155
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
1097
51.8%
372
41.3%
168
33.4%
1637
Yes 2.0%
74
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.8%
90
No 68.9%
2602
47.1%
338
56.3%
229
64.7%
3169
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
536
34.6%
224
33.0%
171
32.2%
245
32.4%
67
28.6%
270
33.6%
1513
Yes 1.6%
23
1.7%
11
2.3%
12
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
2.7%
25
1.8%
83
No 60.9%
869
63.5%
411
64.7%
335
66.4%
505
66.7%
138
68.7%
648
64.5%
2906
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share