General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2604 53.1% 53.1% -.68
Fundamentalist 616 12.6% 65.7% -.06
Moderate 921 18.8% 84.5% .56
Liberal 656 13.4% 97.9% 1.18
No answer, excluded 104 2.1% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1048
56.2%
1556
53.1%
2604
Fundamentalist 13.4%
286
11.9%
330
12.6%
616
Moderate 20.9%
446
17.1%
475
18.8%
921
Liberal 13.7%
292
13.1%
364
13.4%
656
No answer, excluded 2.8%
59
1.6%
45
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
487
55.8%
330
55.4%
968
50.4%
341
40.0%
388
52.9%
2514
Fundamentalist 4.8%
37
7.3%
43
11.3%
197
13.3%
90
23.4%
227
12.5%
594
Moderate 13.7%
105
18.4%
109
18.9%
330
20.4%
138
23.5%
228
19.1%
910
Liberal 16.0%
123
16.9%
100
12.0%
209
14.2%
96
11.5%
111
13.4%
639
No answer, excluded 2.2%
17
1.5%
9
2.4%
42
1.8%
12
1.5%
15
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
574
46.2%
603
48.1%
693
46.1%
430
63.8%
284
53.2%
2584
Fundamentalist 5.0%
37
13.9%
181
14.9%
215
14.6%
136
9.7%
43
12.6%
612
Moderate 9.0%
66
22.4%
293
21.8%
314
19.4%
181
13.9%
62
18.9%
916
Liberal 5.5%
40
15.8%
207
13.0%
188
17.4%
162
11.2%
50
13.3%
647
No answer, excluded 2.2%
16
1.7%
22
2.2%
31
2.5%
23
1.3%
6
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.6%
447
49.0%
565
53.7%
1004
55.4%
587
53.1%
2603
Fundamentalist 4.3%
35
11.8%
136
19.0%
356
8.4%
89
12.6%
616
Moderate 21.4%
175
22.8%
263
14.6%
273
19.8%
210
18.8%
921
Liberal 17.1%
140
14.1%
163
11.0%
206
13.9%
147
13.4%
656
No answer, excluded 2.6%
21
2.3%
26
1.7%
31
2.5%
26
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
52.4%
583
50.0%
45
59.8%
496
55.8%
206
53.1%
2582
Fundamentalist 22.6%
558
1.9%
21
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
1.9%
7
12.6%
615
Moderate 12.9%
318
39.4%
439
2.2%
2
9.9%
82
21.1%
78
18.9%
919
Liberal 12.7%
313
5.3%
59
47.8%
43
24.5%
203
10.3%
38
13.5%
656
No answer, excluded 1.0%
24
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
10.8%
40
2.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
1844
74.5%
535
55.3%
225
53.1%
2604
Fundamentalist 12.8%
483
15.0%
108
6.1%
25
12.6%
616
Moderate 20.9%
791
5.4%
39
22.4%
91
18.8%
921
Liberal 15.8%
597
3.2%
23
8.8%
36
13.4%
656
No answer, excluded 1.6%
61
1.8%
13
7.4%
30
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.3%
875
56.0%
362
54.6%
283
49.8%
379
49.8%
103
44.6%
421
53.8%
2423
Fundamentalist 6.3%
90
8.2%
53
9.3%
48
12.6%
96
13.0%
27
18.7%
176
10.9%
490
Moderate 12.6%
180
19.6%
127
19.9%
103
23.9%
182
22.2%
46
24.8%
234
19.4%
872
Liberal 17.4%
248
14.2%
92
15.4%
80
11.7%
89
11.1%
23
9.9%
93
13.9%
625
No answer, excluded 2.5%
35
2.0%
13
0.8%
4
2.0%
15
3.9%
8
2.0%
19
2.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share