General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this? Do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.88
Approve 1357 27.7% 60.4% -.16
Disapprove 1811 37% 97.4% .56
Don't know 126 2.6% 100% 4.87
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Approve 30.5%
649
25.6%
708
27.7%
1357
Disapprove 34.9%
743
38.6%
1068
37.0%
1811
Don't know 2.8%
59
2.4%
67
2.6%
126
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Approve 42.3%
325
37.4%
221
24.0%
419
26.4%
179
19.5%
189
28.1%
1333
Disapprove 22.5%
173
29.9%
177
39.2%
684
41.9%
284
44.3%
429
36.8%
1747
Don't know 1.4%
11
2.4%
14
3.4%
59
1.6%
11
1.8%
17
2.4%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Approve 33.7%
247
30.2%
394
24.8%
358
27.8%
259
18.9%
84
27.6%
1342
Disapprove 28.5%
209
33.4%
436
40.0%
577
40.6%
378
43.1%
192
36.9%
1792
Don't know 4.4%
32
3.4%
44
1.7%
24
1.5%
14
2.0%
9
2.5%
123
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Approve 31.7%
259
27.2%
314
22.7%
425
33.9%
359
27.7%
1357
Disapprove 33.4%
273
38.2%
440
42.5%
794
28.7%
304
37.0%
1811
Don't know 3.2%
26
1.9%
22
2.7%
51
2.5%
27
2.6%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Approve 21.1%
520
26.1%
291
53.3%
48
46.1%
383
29.0%
107
27.7%
1349
Disapprove 43.9%
1081
37.7%
420
13.3%
12
18.9%
157
34.7%
128
36.9%
1798
Don't know 1.9%
46
2.5%
28
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
4.1%
15
2.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Approve 29.4%
1112
18.1%
130
28.3%
115
27.7%
1357
Disapprove 35.6%
1345
47.4%
340
31.0%
126
37.0%
1811
Don't know 2.2%
82
3.6%
26
4.4%
18
2.6%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Approve 36.4%
520
36.6%
237
25.3%
131
23.1%
176
24.2%
50
19.9%
188
28.9%
1302
Disapprove 28.3%
404
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
39.9%
304
41.5%
86
46.3%
437
35.9%
1615
Don't know 3.8%
54
2.2%
14
2.7%
14
2.2%
17
2.4%
5
1.3%
12
2.6%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share