General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 1580 32.2% 32.2% -.92
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 2193 44.7% 77% 0
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 979 20% 97% .91
Other 75 1.5% 98.5% 1.83
Don't know 49 1% 99.5% 5.49
No answer 25 .5% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 26.7%
570
36.5%
1010
32.2%
1580
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 44.2%
942
45.2%
1251
44.7%
2193
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 26.1%
557
15.2%
422
20.0%
979
Other 1.4%
29
1.7%
46
1.5%
75
Don't know 1.0%
22
1.0%
27
1.0%
49
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
14
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 22.9%
176
23.4%
138
30.9%
540
31.0%
210
46.6%
452
31.9%
1516
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 36.0%
277
45.3%
268
49.3%
860
50.8%
344
41.8%
405
45.3%
2154
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 38.6%
297
29.1%
172
16.1%
281
16.4%
111
9.5%
92
20.1%
953
Other 1.8%
14
1.4%
8
1.5%
27
0.7%
5
1.7%
16
1.5%
70
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.2%
21
1.0%
7
0.2%
2
0.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 29.7%
218
29.0%
379
33.3%
480
34.1%
318
38.0%
169
32.2%
1564
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 43.5%
319
46.6%
609
45.2%
652
43.9%
409
42.2%
188
44.8%
2177
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 23.6%
173
20.7%
270
18.9%
273
19.8%
185
16.2%
72
20.0%
973
Other 1.8%
13
1.4%
18
1.6%
23
1.3%
12
1.6%
7
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.7%
22
0.6%
8
0.6%
6
1.6%
7
1.0%
48
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 24.7%
202
30.5%
352
42.3%
791
22.1%
234
32.2%
1579
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 47.4%
388
47.4%
546
41.6%
777
45.5%
482
44.8%
2193
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 23.2%
190
19.6%
226
13.4%
251
29.5%
312
20.0%
979
Other 2.2%
18
1.5%
17
1.3%
25
1.4%
15
1.5%
75
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
0.8%
9
1.0%
49
No answer 1.1%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 45.0%
1110
24.2%
269
12.2%
11
8.9%
74
30.1%
111
32.4%
1575
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 45.5%
1122
59.8%
666
41.1%
37
25.9%
215
39.3%
145
44.9%
2185
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 7.9%
195
14.6%
163
38.9%
35
59.5%
494
23.0%
85
20.0%
972
Other 0.9%
22
0.5%
6
5.6%
5
3.3%
27
3.8%
14
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
2.2%
8
0.9%
44
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
6
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 27.8%
1048
56.1%
403
31.7%
129
32.2%
1580
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 47.9%
1810
30.5%
219
40.3%
164
44.7%
2193
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 21.5%
813
10.7%
77
21.9%
89
20.0%
979
Other 1.4%
54
1.3%
9
2.9%
12
1.5%
75
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.8%
6
2.0%
8
1.0%
49
No answer 0.4%
16
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 15.5%
222
17.8%
115
26.3%
136
38.4%
292
41.1%
85
50.3%
474
29.4%
1324
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 37.6%
537
55.2%
357
55.6%
288
49.5%
377
49.8%
103
44.2%
417
46.2%
2079
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 41.9%
598
24.0%
155
15.3%
79
11.2%
85
7.2%
15
4.0%
38
21.5%
970
Other 2.4%
34
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.1%
10
1.5%
69
Don't know 2.0%
29
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
44
No answer 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share