General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPRES

If your party nominated an African American for President, would you vote for him if he were qualified for the job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.46
Yes 1351 27.6% 98.4% .9
No 55 1.1% 99.5% 2.25
Don't know 17 .3% 99.9% 10.39
No answer 7 .1% 100% 11.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes 26.8%
572
28.1%
779
27.6%
1351
No 1.2%
25
1.1%
30
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes 28.6%
220
25.7%
152
28.0%
489
28.2%
191
26.8%
260
27.6%
1312
No 0.4%
3
1.0%
6
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
1.5%
15
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes 34.8%
255
27.9%
364
25.1%
362
28.6%
267
22.5%
100
27.8%
1348
No 1.4%
10
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
1.4%
13
3.4%
15
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes 29.5%
241
27.3%
315
27.1%
507
27.2%
288
27.6%
1351
No 0.2%
2
1.4%
16
1.2%
22
1.4%
15
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes 25.5%
629
29.1%
324
21.1%
19
30.6%
254
32.0%
118
27.6%
1344
No 1.3%
32
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
6
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes 26.5%
1000
31.6%
227
30.5%
124
27.6%
1351
No 1.4%
52
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes 28.4%
405
31.1%
201
24.9%
129
27.3%
208
30.0%
62
27.4%
258
28.0%
1263
No 1.1%
15
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share