General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCARE

How concerned are you personally about race relations? Are you very concerned, somewhat concerned, not very concerned, or not concerned at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not concerned at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.61
Very concerned 240 4.9% 72.7% .16
Somewhat concerned 668 13.6% 86.3% .93
Not very concerned 457 9.3% 95.7% 1.7
Not concerned at all 195 4% 99.7% 2.47
Don't know 11 .2% 99.9% 5.55
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Very concerned 4.7%
101
5.0%
139
4.9%
240
Somewhat concerned 14.2%
302
13.2%
366
13.6%
668
Not very concerned 10.1%
216
8.7%
241
9.3%
457
Not concerned at all 4.3%
91
3.8%
104
4.0%
195
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Very concerned 10.0%
77
4.2%
25
3.6%
62
3.8%
26
4.5%
44
4.9%
234
Somewhat concerned 12.2%
94
17.8%
105
12.4%
216
16.1%
109
13.4%
130
13.8%
654
Not very concerned 6.2%
48
8.8%
52
10.5%
183
9.9%
67
9.6%
93
9.3%
443
Not concerned at all 2.7%
21
3.0%
18
4.6%
80
4.6%
31
4.0%
39
4.0%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Very concerned 3.7%
27
3.0%
39
6.0%
86
6.8%
63
4.5%
20
4.8%
235
Somewhat concerned 11.1%
81
13.0%
170
14.9%
214
14.5%
135
13.3%
59
13.6%
659
Not very concerned 11.2%
82
10.6%
138
8.7%
126
7.1%
66
9.4%
42
9.3%
454
Not concerned at all 5.2%
38
4.4%
57
3.9%
56
2.8%
26
3.4%
15
4.0%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Very concerned 5.1%
42
5.2%
60
5.0%
94
4.2%
44
4.9%
240
Somewhat concerned 14.2%
116
13.8%
159
13.8%
258
12.7%
135
13.6%
668
Not very concerned 11.4%
93
9.1%
105
7.9%
148
10.5%
111
9.3%
457
Not concerned at all 2.9%
24
4.2%
49
4.3%
80
3.9%
41
4.0%
194
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Very concerned 5.2%
127
3.8%
42
10.0%
9
4.6%
38
6.0%
22
4.9%
238
Somewhat concerned 14.3%
352
13.5%
150
20.0%
18
12.9%
107
10.0%
37
13.6%
664
Not very concerned 9.4%
231
10.1%
112
4.4%
4
10.2%
85
6.0%
22
9.3%
454
Not concerned at all 4.2%
104
4.0%
44
2.2%
2
4.0%
33
3.3%
12
4.0%
195
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Very concerned 4.2%
157
9.3%
67
3.9%
16
4.9%
240
Somewhat concerned 13.6%
513
13.4%
96
14.5%
59
13.6%
668
Not very concerned 10.4%
392
4.5%
32
8.1%
33
9.3%
457
Not concerned at all 3.8%
143
4.2%
30
5.4%
22
4.0%
195
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Very concerned 4.8%
68
4.0%
26
4.6%
24
4.5%
34
1.4%
3
5.7%
54
4.6%
209
Somewhat concerned 12.3%
175
12.2%
79
15.4%
80
13.7%
104
12.1%
25
14.4%
136
13.3%
599
Not very concerned 11.1%
159
9.6%
62
9.5%
49
8.8%
67
8.2%
17
8.1%
76
9.5%
430
Not concerned at all 4.7%
67
3.9%
25
4.4%
23
4.7%
36
2.9%
6
3.2%
30
4.2%
187
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share