General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion? Are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preferential hiring
  2) Support preferential hiring
  3) Oppose preferential hiring
  4) Strongly oppose preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.16
Strongly support preferential hiring 325 6.6% 39.4% -.66
Support preferential hiring 267 5.4% 44.8% -.17
Oppose preferential hiring 882 18% 62.8% .33
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 1658 33.8% 96.7% .82
Don't know 133 2.7% 99.4% 2.8
No answer 31 .6% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.0%
128
7.1%
197
6.6%
325
Support preferential hiring 5.3%
112
5.6%
155
5.4%
267
Oppose preferential hiring 17.6%
374
18.3%
508
18.0%
882
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 36.7%
782
31.6%
876
33.8%
1658
Don't know 2.3%
49
3.0%
84
2.7%
133
No answer 0.3%
7
0.9%
24
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly support preferential hiring 10.5%
81
5.8%
34
6.2%
108
6.8%
46
3.5%
34
6.4%
303
Support preferential hiring 11.2%
86
6.9%
41
5.1%
89
3.8%
26
2.2%
21
5.5%
263
Oppose preferential hiring 17.0%
131
25.2%
149
18.2%
318
19.9%
135
13.7%
133
18.2%
866
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 23.7%
182
28.3%
167
33.8%
590
37.2%
252
43.9%
425
34.0%
1616
Don't know 2.9%
22
2.7%
16
2.9%
50
1.9%
13
1.8%
17
2.5%
118
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly support preferential hiring 9.5%
70
5.4%
70
7.4%
107
5.7%
53
4.5%
20
6.6%
320
Support preferential hiring 7.0%
51
5.7%
74
4.9%
70
5.3%
49
4.9%
22
5.5%
266
Oppose preferential hiring 22.6%
166
20.2%
264
13.8%
199
15.9%
148
21.1%
94
17.9%
871
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 24.3%
178
33.1%
432
36.8%
530
40.1%
374
28.3%
126
33.8%
1640
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.1%
28
3.1%
45
2.4%
22
4.5%
20
2.7%
132
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly support preferential hiring 7.2%
59
5.8%
67
8.1%
152
4.4%
47
6.6%
325
Support preferential hiring 4.8%
39
6.2%
71
5.1%
95
5.9%
62
5.4%
267
Oppose preferential hiring 19.1%
156
18.9%
218
17.1%
320
17.8%
188
18.0%
882
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 33.7%
276
33.5%
386
34.2%
639
33.7%
357
33.8%
1658
Don't know 3.2%
26
2.9%
33
2.6%
49
2.4%
25
2.7%
133
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
16
1.1%
12
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly support preferential hiring 7.5%
185
5.4%
60
6.7%
6
5.7%
47
6.8%
25
6.6%
323
Support preferential hiring 4.6%
114
4.9%
55
11.1%
10
7.6%
63
6.0%
22
5.4%
264
Oppose preferential hiring 17.0%
418
18.5%
206
18.9%
17
21.3%
177
16.8%
62
18.1%
880
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 34.6%
852
34.5%
384
26.7%
24
31.4%
261
33.9%
125
33.8%
1646
Don't know 2.7%
66
2.8%
31
3.3%
3
1.9%
16
3.5%
13
2.7%
129
No answer 0.5%
13
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly support preferential hiring 3.7%
139
21.4%
154
7.9%
32
6.6%
325
Support preferential hiring 5.0%
188
7.5%
54
6.1%
25
5.4%
267
Oppose preferential hiring 18.0%
680
15.9%
114
21.6%
88
18.0%
882
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 37.6%
1418
20.3%
146
23.1%
94
33.8%
1658
Don't know 2.5%
96
2.9%
21
3.9%
16
2.7%
133
No answer 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.0%
85
4.3%
28
6.4%
33
10.2%
78
6.3%
13
6.4%
60
6.6%
297
Support preferential hiring 5.7%
81
5.9%
38
5.4%
28
6.0%
46
7.7%
16
5.2%
49
5.7%
258
Oppose preferential hiring 18.5%
264
19.8%
128
18.7%
97
16.3%
124
22.2%
46
15.5%
146
17.9%
805
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 34.5%
493
37.1%
240
30.3%
157
30.4%
231
27.5%
57
37.5%
354
34.0%
1532
Don't know 2.8%
40
1.9%
12
3.1%
16
1.8%
14
4.3%
9
2.3%
22
2.5%
113
No answer 1.1%
15
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share