General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.96
Agree strongly 1338 27.3% 60% -.3
Agree somewhat 973 19.9% 79.9% .35
Neither agree nor disagree 418 8.5% 88.4% 1.01
Disagree somewhat 338 6.9% 95.3% 1.67
Disagree strongly 189 3.9% 99.2% 2.32
Don't know 30 .6% 99.8% 4.29
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Agree strongly 28.1%
598
26.7%
740
27.3%
1338
Agree somewhat 20.2%
431
19.6%
542
19.9%
973
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
174
8.8%
244
8.5%
418
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
150
6.8%
188
6.9%
338
Disagree strongly 3.9%
83
3.8%
106
3.9%
189
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.6%
17
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Agree strongly 16.9%
130
21.5%
127
27.7%
484
28.8%
195
37.4%
362
27.3%
1298
Agree somewhat 15.7%
121
23.2%
137
21.0%
366
23.2%
157
17.2%
167
19.9%
948
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
74
10.7%
63
8.9%
156
8.3%
56
6.3%
61
8.6%
410
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
107
10.3%
61
5.4%
95
6.2%
42
2.7%
26
7.0%
331
Disagree strongly 9.6%
74
3.4%
20
3.0%
53
2.7%
18
1.8%
17
3.8%
182
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Agree strongly 20.5%
150
25.8%
337
27.6%
397
33.0%
308
29.2%
130
27.2%
1322
Agree somewhat 20.3%
149
19.1%
249
19.9%
287
20.1%
187
21.3%
95
19.9%
967
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
95
9.4%
123
7.8%
113
6.4%
60
5.2%
23
8.5%
414
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
49
7.5%
98
7.0%
101
6.7%
62
5.2%
23
6.9%
333
Disagree strongly 5.7%
42
4.3%
56
3.5%
51
3.0%
28
1.8%
8
3.8%
185
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Agree strongly 25.7%
210
26.7%
308
29.5%
552
25.3%
268
27.3%
1338
Agree somewhat 19.2%
157
21.3%
246
19.8%
371
18.8%
199
19.9%
973
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
70
8.2%
95
8.1%
151
9.6%
102
8.5%
418
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
73
6.5%
75
6.0%
113
7.3%
77
6.9%
338
Disagree strongly 4.9%
40
3.9%
45
3.6%
68
3.4%
36
3.9%
189
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Agree strongly 28.4%
700
28.3%
315
25.6%
23
22.4%
186
28.5%
105
27.3%
1329
Agree somewhat 20.5%
505
20.7%
230
13.3%
12
20.4%
169
14.6%
54
19.9%
970
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
192
8.4%
94
5.6%
5
10.4%
86
10.0%
37
8.5%
414
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
137
6.2%
69
15.6%
14
9.6%
80
8.9%
33
6.8%
333
Disagree strongly 3.8%
93
2.5%
28
6.7%
6
5.3%
44
4.6%
17
3.9%
188
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Agree strongly 29.3%
1107
19.9%
143
21.6%
88
27.3%
1338
Agree somewhat 19.9%
750
19.2%
138
20.9%
85
19.9%
973
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
319
8.4%
60
9.6%
39
8.5%
418
Disagree somewhat 6.5%
245
9.3%
67
6.4%
26
6.9%
338
Disagree strongly 2.5%
95
10.9%
78
3.9%
16
3.9%
189
Don't know 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Agree strongly 28.6%
408
27.8%
180
25.9%
134
24.8%
189
29.0%
60
26.8%
253
27.2%
1224
Agree somewhat 19.2%
274
18.2%
118
20.3%
105
19.4%
148
19.8%
41
21.8%
206
19.8%
892
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
121
10.7%
69
6.8%
35
9.7%
74
11.1%
23
7.6%
72
8.7%
394
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
105
8.8%
57
7.3%
38
5.7%
43
5.8%
12
6.8%
64
7.1%
319
Disagree strongly 4.1%
59
3.7%
24
2.9%
15
4.9%
37
1.9%
4
3.8%
36
3.9%
175
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share