General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days? Would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1302 26.6% 26.6% -1.24
Pretty happy 2838 57.9% 84.5% .13
Not too happy 746 15.2% 99.7% 1.49
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 8.31
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 25.1%
534
27.7%
768
26.6%
1302
Pretty happy 58.2%
1241
57.7%
1597
57.9%
2838
Not too happy 16.4%
350
14.3%
396
15.2%
746
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very happy 27.4%
211
24.7%
146
24.8%
433
26.1%
177
30.8%
298
26.6%
1265
Pretty happy 56.2%
432
62.4%
369
59.9%
1046
60.7%
411
53.0%
514
58.3%
2772
Not too happy 16.4%
126
12.4%
73
15.2%
265
12.9%
87
15.9%
154
14.8%
705
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very happy 24.4%
179
27.6%
361
23.5%
339
29.4%
274
31.0%
138
26.6%
1291
Pretty happy 61.7%
452
59.5%
777
58.0%
836
55.4%
516
53.0%
236
58.0%
2817
Not too happy 13.9%
102
12.6%
165
18.2%
262
14.6%
136
16.0%
71
15.2%
736
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 25.6%
209
25.2%
291
28.6%
535
25.2%
267
26.6%
1302
Pretty happy 59.4%
486
59.8%
689
56.0%
1047
58.2%
616
57.9%
2838
Not too happy 14.5%
119
14.7%
170
15.0%
281
16.5%
175
15.2%
745
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 27.9%
687
26.9%
299
22.2%
20
24.0%
199
24.1%
89
26.6%
1294
Pretty happy 57.0%
1405
57.4%
639
65.6%
59
61.1%
507
56.9%
210
57.9%
2820
Not too happy 14.9%
367
15.5%
172
12.2%
11
14.8%
123
18.4%
68
15.2%
741
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 27.4%
1036
22.8%
164
25.1%
102
26.6%
1302
Pretty happy 58.5%
2210
55.6%
399
56.3%
229
57.9%
2838
Not too happy 13.7%
519
21.3%
153
18.2%
74
15.2%
746
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very happy 21.4%
306
22.7%
147
21.6%
112
29.6%
225
32.4%
67
32.8%
309
25.9%
1166
Pretty happy 61.8%
883
60.9%
394
60.2%
312
55.6%
423
51.7%
107
55.1%
520
58.6%
2639
Not too happy 16.6%
237
16.1%
104
18.0%
93
14.8%
113
15.9%
33
11.8%
111
15.3%
691
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share