General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2590 52.8% 52.8% -.75
Very happy 1355 27.6% 80.5% .32
Pretty happy 866 17.7% 98.2% 1.39
Not too happy 74 1.5% 99.7% 2.46
Don't know 6 .1% 99.8% 7.83
No answer 10 .2% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.9%
1042
55.9%
1548
52.8%
2590
Very happy 30.8%
656
25.2%
699
27.6%
1355
Pretty happy 18.5%
395
17.0%
471
17.7%
866
Not too happy 1.5%
33
1.5%
41
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
484
55.5%
328
55.3%
966
50.1%
339
39.6%
384
52.6%
2501
Very happy 22.9%
176
25.9%
153
24.9%
434
27.9%
189
38.2%
370
27.8%
1322
Pretty happy 12.1%
93
16.9%
100
17.9%
313
20.7%
140
20.5%
199
17.8%
845
Not too happy 1.7%
13
1.2%
7
1.7%
29
1.0%
7
1.5%
15
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
574
46.0%
601
47.7%
687
45.9%
428
63.4%
282
53.0%
2572
Very happy 13.8%
101
32.7%
427
28.2%
407
33.0%
308
23.4%
104
27.7%
1347
Pretty happy 7.0%
51
19.3%
252
22.5%
324
18.7%
174
11.7%
52
17.6%
853
Not too happy 0.7%
5
1.5%
20
1.5%
22
2.0%
19
1.3%
6
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.4%
445
49.0%
565
53.3%
997
55.0%
582
52.8%
2589
Very happy 26.0%
213
28.8%
332
28.1%
525
26.9%
285
27.7%
1355
Pretty happy 17.1%
140
20.6%
237
16.7%
312
16.7%
177
17.7%
866
Not too happy 1.8%
15
1.4%
16
1.6%
30
1.2%
13
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
1244
52.3%
582
50.0%
45
59.6%
495
55.3%
204
52.8%
2570
Very happy 29.6%
729
27.7%
308
32.2%
29
22.4%
186
26.0%
96
27.7%
1348
Pretty happy 18.2%
448
18.7%
208
17.8%
16
16.1%
134
15.4%
57
17.7%
863
Not too happy 1.6%
40
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
1835
74.4%
534
54.3%
221
52.8%
2590
Very happy 31.0%
1170
12.0%
86
24.3%
99
27.6%
1355
Pretty happy 18.8%
709
10.9%
78
19.4%
79
17.7%
866
Not too happy 1.4%
53
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
874
55.8%
361
54.4%
282
49.7%
378
49.8%
103
44.0%
415
53.6%
2413
Very happy 21.4%
305
22.9%
148
26.3%
136
29.3%
223
34.3%
71
35.8%
338
27.1%
1221
Pretty happy 15.8%
226
19.2%
124
18.3%
95
19.2%
146
13.0%
27
18.5%
174
17.6%
792
Not too happy 1.6%
23
1.9%
12
0.8%
4
1.6%
12
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.5%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share