General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.13
Excellent 819 16.7% 50.8% -.31
Good 1517 31% 81.8% .51
Fair 709 14.5% 96.3% 1.34
Poor 177 3.6% 99.9% 2.16
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 5.45
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Excellent 16.2%
346
17.1%
473
16.7%
819
Good 32.0%
681
30.2%
836
31.0%
1517
Fair 13.9%
296
14.9%
413
14.5%
709
Poor 3.5%
74
3.7%
103
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Excellent 20.2%
155
17.4%
103
15.1%
264
14.6%
99
19.4%
188
17.0%
809
Good 30.0%
231
29.8%
176
30.8%
538
34.6%
234
31.3%
303
31.2%
1482
Fair 13.7%
105
14.6%
86
15.7%
274
11.4%
77
14.3%
139
14.3%
681
Poor 2.7%
21
4.4%
26
3.9%
68
3.2%
22
2.7%
26
3.4%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Excellent 20.5%
150
19.0%
248
15.4%
222
14.8%
138
13.0%
58
16.8%
816
Good 31.0%
227
33.2%
434
30.7%
443
29.6%
276
27.4%
122
30.9%
1502
Fair 11.9%
87
11.6%
151
15.1%
217
17.2%
160
19.8%
88
14.5%
703
Poor 1.1%
8
2.1%
27
4.3%
62
5.4%
50
6.7%
30
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Excellent 18.9%
155
16.8%
194
15.9%
298
16.2%
172
16.7%
819
Good 30.0%
245
31.3%
361
31.0%
579
31.4%
332
31.0%
1517
Fair 12.3%
101
14.1%
163
15.0%
280
15.5%
164
14.4%
708
Poor 2.4%
20
3.7%
43
4.2%
79
3.3%
35
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Excellent 16.1%
396
18.5%
206
25.6%
23
15.5%
129
16.8%
62
16.8%
816
Good 31.3%
771
30.2%
336
24.4%
22
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
30.9%
1505
Fair 15.1%
373
14.6%
163
13.3%
12
14.2%
118
10.3%
38
14.5%
704
Poor 4.2%
103
2.6%
29
2.2%
2
2.9%
24
5.1%
19
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Excellent 17.7%
669
12.3%
88
15.2%
62
16.7%
819
Good 30.5%
1151
32.6%
234
32.4%
132
31.0%
1517
Fair 14.1%
532
15.0%
108
17.0%
69
14.5%
709
Poor 3.5%
134
4.2%
30
3.2%
13
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Excellent 15.5%
222
15.8%
102
13.5%
70
18.1%
138
20.3%
42
18.5%
174
16.6%
748
Good 27.8%
397
32.3%
209
36.7%
190
33.4%
254
26.6%
55
30.9%
291
31.0%
1396
Fair 16.3%
233
13.3%
86
13.7%
71
14.6%
111
8.7%
18
14.8%
140
14.6%
659
Poor 4.8%
68
2.5%
16
3.3%
17
2.9%
22
2.9%
6
2.5%
24
3.4%
153
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share