General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.01
Exciting 1570 32% 66.2% -.07
Routine 1456 29.7% 95.9% .87
Dull 168 3.4% 99.3% 1.82
Don't know 30 .6% 99.9% 6.54
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Exciting 34.1%
726
30.5%
844
32.0%
1570
Routine 27.7%
590
31.3%
866
29.7%
1456
Dull 3.3%
71
3.5%
97
3.4%
168
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.8%
21
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Exciting 37.3%
287
32.0%
189
28.5%
497
30.1%
204
36.7%
356
32.3%
1533
Routine 26.9%
207
29.8%
176
33.3%
581
29.7%
201
26.2%
254
29.9%
1419
Dull 2.2%
17
3.9%
23
3.3%
57
3.7%
25
3.9%
38
3.4%
160
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Exciting 33.8%
248
32.2%
421
31.9%
459
32.9%
307
27.9%
124
32.1%
1559
Routine 27.7%
203
30.3%
396
29.6%
426
30.2%
281
30.8%
137
29.7%
1443
Dull 2.5%
18
3.1%
40
3.5%
50
3.4%
32
6.3%
28
3.5%
168
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
1.8%
8
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Exciting 30.8%
252
31.7%
366
31.2%
584
34.7%
368
32.0%
1570
Routine 29.2%
239
30.4%
350
30.1%
563
28.6%
303
29.7%
1455
Dull 3.1%
25
3.6%
42
3.9%
73
2.6%
28
3.4%
168
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.7%
14
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Exciting 32.6%
803
31.4%
349
32.2%
29
29.9%
248
36.9%
136
32.2%
1565
Routine 29.5%
728
31.4%
350
33.3%
30
29.4%
244
24.4%
90
29.6%
1442
Dull 3.9%
97
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
3.0%
11
3.5%
168
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Exciting 32.6%
1231
28.6%
205
32.9%
134
32.0%
1570
Routine 29.8%
1127
29.4%
211
29.0%
118
29.7%
1456
Dull 2.9%
111
5.2%
37
4.9%
20
3.4%
168
Don't know 0.5%
20
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Exciting 27.2%
389
30.3%
196
30.9%
160
36.8%
280
31.4%
65
34.3%
323
31.4%
1413
Routine 31.8%
454
30.1%
195
33.0%
171
27.9%
212
23.7%
49
29.6%
279
30.2%
1360
Dull 5.0%
72
2.9%
19
2.9%
15
3.5%
27
3.4%
7
2.1%
20
3.6%
160
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share