General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) People try to be helpful.
  2) They are mostly just looking out for themselves.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.09
People try to be helpful. 1625 33.2% 66.3% -.08
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 1362 27.8% 94.1% .93
Depends 276 5.6% 99.7% 1.93
Don't know 13 .3% 100% 6.97
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
People try to be helpful. 31.3%
667
34.6%
958
33.2%
1625
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 29.3%
625
26.6%
737
27.8%
1362
Depends 5.3%
114
5.8%
162
5.6%
276
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
People try to be helpful. 37.1%
285
31.6%
187
31.8%
555
33.1%
224
34.4%
333
33.3%
1584
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 24.1%
185
26.9%
159
29.8%
521
28.8%
195
26.2%
254
27.7%
1314
Depends 5.6%
43
4.9%
29
5.8%
102
4.3%
29
5.9%
57
5.5%
260
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
People try to be helpful. 24.1%
177
29.1%
380
35.0%
504
38.0%
354
44.7%
199
33.2%
1614
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 36.6%
268
31.9%
416
26.7%
385
21.2%
198
18.7%
83
27.8%
1350
Depends 7.9%
58
5.8%
76
5.8%
84
3.6%
34
4.7%
21
5.6%
273
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
People try to be helpful. 35.7%
292
36.2%
417
28.7%
537
35.8%
379
33.2%
1625
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 24.9%
204
25.8%
298
30.3%
566
27.8%
294
27.8%
1362
Depends 6.8%
56
4.3%
50
6.5%
121
4.5%
48
5.6%
275
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
People try to be helpful. 32.9%
812
34.0%
378
41.1%
37
32.4%
269
32.0%
118
33.2%
1614
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 27.8%
686
28.0%
312
18.9%
17
28.7%
238
26.8%
99
27.8%
1352
Depends 5.5%
136
5.2%
58
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
7.6%
28
5.7%
276
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
People try to be helpful. 36.0%
1360
22.1%
159
26.0%
106
33.2%
1625
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 25.1%
949
38.0%
273
34.4%
140
27.8%
1362
Depends 5.4%
204
6.3%
45
6.6%
27
5.6%
276
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
People try to be helpful. 30.3%
433
33.1%
214
33.6%
174
31.1%
237
37.2%
77
38.4%
362
33.2%
1497
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 30.2%
431
26.7%
173
28.8%
149
29.4%
224
30.9%
64
22.5%
212
27.8%
1253
Depends 6.2%
88
6.2%
40
6.0%
31
4.9%
37
4.8%
10
4.6%
43
5.5%
249
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share