General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.12
Would take advantage of you 1237 25.2% 58.4% -.16
Would try to be fair 1767 36.1% 94.4% .8
Depends 253 5.2% 99.6% 1.76
Don't know 19 .4% 100% 6.56
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Would take advantage of you 25.3%
539
25.2%
698
25.2%
1237
Would try to be fair 35.7%
761
36.3%
1006
36.1%
1767
Depends 5.1%
108
5.2%
145
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
16
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Would take advantage of you 22.4%
172
20.8%
123
27.9%
487
26.0%
176
23.5%
228
25.0%
1186
Would try to be fair 39.1%
301
39.1%
231
33.4%
584
36.0%
244
38.3%
371
36.4%
1731
Depends 4.8%
37
4.1%
24
6.0%
105
4.1%
28
4.5%
44
5.0%
238
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Would take advantage of you 34.9%
256
26.2%
342
26.7%
385
17.7%
165
17.1%
76
25.2%
1224
Would try to be fair 27.7%
203
34.2%
447
36.4%
525
41.0%
382
44.7%
199
36.2%
1756
Depends 5.6%
41
6.2%
81
4.3%
62
4.1%
38
6.3%
28
5.1%
250
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Would take advantage of you 21.6%
177
21.9%
253
28.7%
537
25.5%
270
25.2%
1237
Would try to be fair 39.1%
320
39.6%
457
31.0%
580
38.6%
409
36.0%
1766
Depends 6.7%
55
4.6%
53
5.7%
107
3.6%
38
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Would take advantage of you 25.9%
638
23.8%
265
16.7%
15
24.8%
206
27.6%
102
25.2%
1226
Would try to be fair 34.9%
860
38.0%
423
44.4%
40
38.0%
315
32.5%
120
36.1%
1758
Depends 5.4%
133
5.4%
60
5.6%
5
3.9%
32
6.2%
23
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Would take advantage of you 22.3%
842
38.3%
275
29.5%
120
25.2%
1237
Would try to be fair 39.4%
1488
21.6%
155
30.5%
124
36.1%
1767
Depends 4.7%
176
6.7%
48
7.1%
29
5.2%
253
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Would take advantage of you 26.7%
381
23.3%
151
27.2%
141
26.7%
203
26.6%
55
21.3%
201
25.1%
1132
Would try to be fair 34.6%
494
36.5%
236
34.9%
181
33.9%
258
41.5%
86
40.1%
378
36.3%
1633
Depends 5.0%
71
6.2%
40
6.2%
32
5.0%
38
5.3%
11
3.9%
37
5.1%
229
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share