General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted.
  2) You can't be too careful in life.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1188 24.2% 24.2% -1.21
Most people can be trusted. 1344 27.4% 51.7% -.3
You can't be too careful in life. 2153 43.9% 95.6% .61
Depends 177 3.6% 99.2% 1.52
Don't know 7 .1% 99.3% 6.08
No answer 32 .7% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.2%
537
23.5%
651
24.2%
1188
Most people can be trusted. 29.2%
622
26.1%
722
27.4%
1344
You can't be too careful in life. 40.6%
866
46.5%
1287
43.9%
2153
Depends 4.1%
87
3.2%
90
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
18
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.7%
182
24.4%
144
24.7%
432
24.1%
163
23.8%
231
24.2%
1152
Most people can be trusted. 35.5%
273
29.4%
174
23.1%
404
28.8%
195
29.4%
285
28.0%
1331
You can't be too careful in life. 37.2%
286
41.8%
247
47.1%
823
43.1%
292
43.4%
421
43.5%
2069
Depends 2.3%
18
3.7%
22
4.1%
72
3.7%
25
3.1%
30
3.5%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.4%
186
24.6%
321
22.8%
329
26.8%
250
21.1%
94
24.3%
1180
Most people can be trusted. 17.6%
129
24.8%
324
29.7%
428
32.3%
301
33.9%
151
27.4%
1333
You can't be too careful in life. 52.8%
387
46.0%
601
43.2%
623
36.7%
342
40.2%
179
43.9%
2132
Depends 3.7%
27
3.8%
50
3.5%
51
3.5%
33
3.4%
15
3.6%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.7%
202
24.7%
285
25.0%
468
22.0%
233
24.2%
1188
Most people can be trusted. 29.7%
243
31.5%
363
20.7%
388
33.1%
350
27.4%
1344
You can't be too careful in life. 40.1%
328
40.2%
464
48.9%
915
42.0%
445
43.9%
2152
Depends 4.2%
34
2.8%
32
4.7%
87
2.3%
24
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
590
23.5%
262
26.7%
24
26.0%
216
24.1%
89
24.3%
1181
Most people can be trusted. 26.6%
656
27.1%
302
40.0%
36
30.4%
252
25.2%
93
27.5%
1339
You can't be too careful in life. 45.4%
1118
44.7%
498
26.7%
24
40.2%
334
43.9%
162
43.9%
2136
Depends 3.6%
89
3.5%
39
5.6%
5
2.5%
21
6.0%
22
3.6%
176
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
10
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.1%
910
25.3%
182
23.6%
96
24.2%
1188
Most people can be trusted. 31.2%
1178
11.4%
82
20.6%
84
27.4%
1344
You can't be too careful in life. 40.6%
1533
58.2%
418
49.6%
202
43.9%
2153
Depends 3.4%
130
4.0%
29
4.4%
18
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.5%
20
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.9%
355
25.7%
166
22.6%
117
25.0%
190
17.4%
36
24.9%
235
24.4%
1099
Most people can be trusted. 26.7%
381
27.2%
176
27.4%
142
25.1%
191
31.4%
65
30.5%
288
27.6%
1243
You can't be too careful in life. 44.7%
639
42.5%
275
46.1%
239
45.6%
347
45.4%
94
39.6%
373
43.7%
1967
Depends 2.8%
40
4.3%
28
3.5%
18
3.4%
26
5.8%
12
3.9%
37
3.6%
161
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share