General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.22
A great deal 293 6% 39.1% -.45
Only some 1583 32.3% 71.4% .31
Hardly any 1374 28% 99.4% 1.08
Don't know 26 .5% 100% 4.9
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 4.7%
100
7.0%
193
6.0%
293
Only some 30.4%
647
33.8%
936
32.3%
1583
Hardly any 30.9%
659
25.8%
715
28.0%
1374
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.8%
21
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 6.5%
50
4.1%
24
7.0%
122
5.2%
35
5.3%
51
5.9%
282
Only some 26.0%
200
32.0%
189
31.6%
552
36.8%
249
35.9%
348
32.4%
1538
Hardly any 34.3%
264
27.6%
163
28.6%
500
24.1%
163
25.3%
245
28.1%
1335
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 10.5%
77
5.9%
77
4.4%
63
4.3%
40
8.1%
36
6.0%
293
Only some 36.8%
270
31.9%
416
30.5%
439
31.4%
293
34.4%
153
32.3%
1571
Hardly any 20.7%
152
29.0%
379
32.3%
466
27.1%
253
24.5%
109
28.0%
1359
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 6.5%
53
4.4%
51
7.1%
132
5.4%
57
6.0%
293
Only some 32.0%
262
33.7%
388
32.6%
609
30.6%
324
32.3%
1583
Hardly any 28.7%
235
28.0%
323
25.5%
477
31.9%
338
28.0%
1373
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
0.4%
4
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 5.8%
144
6.7%
75
7.8%
7
5.4%
45
5.7%
21
6.0%
292
Only some 33.6%
829
35.4%
394
30.0%
27
26.0%
216
29.5%
109
32.4%
1575
Hardly any 26.3%
648
25.2%
280
28.9%
26
35.2%
292
31.7%
117
28.0%
1363
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 5.2%
197
8.9%
64
7.9%
32
6.0%
293
Only some 32.2%
1214
32.7%
235
32.9%
134
32.3%
1583
Hardly any 28.9%
1092
24.2%
174
26.5%
108
28.0%
1374
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 5.4%
77
5.4%
35
6.8%
35
7.5%
57
10.1%
21
5.6%
53
6.2%
278
Only some 28.4%
406
31.1%
201
32.2%
167
34.7%
264
38.2%
79
34.8%
328
32.1%
1445
Hardly any 32.5%
464
29.4%
190
29.3%
152
23.4%
178
24.6%
51
24.6%
232
28.1%
1267
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share