General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.13
A great deal 387 7.9% 41% -.37
Only some 2077 42.4% 83.4% .39
Hardly any 755 15.4% 98.8% 1.15
Don't know 53 1.1% 99.9% 4.93
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 9.4%
200
6.8%
187
7.9%
387
Only some 40.7%
868
43.6%
1209
42.4%
2077
Hardly any 15.2%
324
15.6%
431
15.4%
755
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.3%
35
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 6.9%
53
7.1%
42
6.3%
110
9.5%
64
11.2%
109
8.0%
378
Only some 39.1%
301
43.3%
256
44.3%
773
43.6%
295
41.5%
402
42.7%
2027
Hardly any 20.7%
159
13.2%
78
15.8%
275
12.6%
85
12.9%
125
15.2%
722
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
1.3%
23
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.9%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 9.1%
67
8.7%
114
6.5%
94
7.2%
67
9.7%
43
7.9%
385
Only some 46.1%
338
42.3%
553
43.7%
629
38.2%
356
41.3%
184
42.4%
2060
Hardly any 12.3%
90
15.2%
198
16.7%
241
16.8%
157
13.7%
61
15.4%
747
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.8%
7
3.4%
15
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 7.5%
61
7.8%
90
8.1%
152
7.9%
84
7.9%
387
Only some 43.5%
356
42.0%
484
41.3%
772
43.8%
464
42.4%
2076
Hardly any 15.4%
126
15.6%
180
15.3%
286
15.4%
163
15.4%
755
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.0%
18
0.9%
10
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 8.4%
207
8.7%
97
12.2%
11
5.8%
48
6.2%
23
7.9%
386
Only some 41.9%
1032
45.2%
503
43.3%
39
40.7%
338
41.5%
153
42.4%
2065
Hardly any 15.2%
374
12.4%
138
11.1%
10
19.4%
161
17.6%
65
15.4%
748
Don't know 0.8%
20
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
1.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 7.5%
285
8.8%
63
9.6%
39
7.9%
387
Only some 43.1%
1626
39.3%
282
41.5%
169
42.4%
2077
Hardly any 15.0%
567
17.7%
127
15.0%
61
15.4%
755
Don't know 1.1%
41
0.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 6.6%
94
6.0%
39
8.5%
44
8.8%
67
15.0%
31
9.0%
85
8.0%
360
Only some 40.2%
574
42.5%
275
45.0%
233
44.4%
338
42.5%
88
42.6%
402
42.4%
1910
Hardly any 18.8%
269
17.0%
110
13.9%
72
12.1%
92
14.5%
30
12.4%
117
15.3%
690
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.1%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share