General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.04
A great deal 619 12.6% 45.7% -.34
Only some 1796 36.6% 82.4% .36
Hardly any 771 15.7% 98.1% 1.06
Don't know 82 1.7% 99.8% 4.56
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 11.3%
240
13.7%
379
12.6%
619
Only some 35.7%
760
37.4%
1036
36.6%
1796
Hardly any 17.7%
377
14.2%
394
15.7%
771
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.8%
51
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 7.8%
60
9.8%
58
12.0%
209
14.5%
98
17.5%
170
12.5%
595
Only some 32.8%
252
35.4%
209
39.2%
684
37.5%
254
36.7%
356
36.9%
1755
Hardly any 25.0%
192
17.4%
103
14.6%
255
12.7%
86
11.1%
108
15.7%
744
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.4%
8
1.8%
31
1.3%
9
1.2%
12
1.5%
71
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 14.6%
107
10.5%
137
10.7%
154
13.9%
130
20.0%
89
12.7%
617
Only some 36.6%
268
38.0%
496
39.2%
565
32.7%
305
33.3%
148
36.7%
1782
Hardly any 16.5%
121
16.5%
215
16.2%
233
14.7%
137
12.8%
57
15.7%
763
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.9%
25
1.5%
21
1.6%
15
2.2%
10
1.6%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 10.8%
88
12.8%
148
14.7%
274
10.3%
109
12.6%
619
Only some 37.9%
310
37.6%
433
36.0%
674
35.8%
379
36.7%
1796
Hardly any 16.7%
137
14.7%
170
13.4%
251
20.0%
212
15.7%
770
Don't know 2.3%
19
1.2%
14
1.5%
28
2.0%
21
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 15.4%
380
16.0%
178
7.8%
7
2.3%
19
9.2%
34
12.7%
618
Only some 39.1%
964
39.7%
442
38.9%
35
25.4%
211
36.3%
134
36.7%
1786
Hardly any 10.5%
259
10.1%
112
20.0%
18
36.7%
305
18.4%
68
15.7%
762
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
2.7%
22
3.3%
12
1.7%
81
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 11.9%
450
15.9%
114
13.5%
55
12.6%
619
Only some 37.2%
1405
34.7%
249
34.9%
142
36.6%
1796
Hardly any 16.1%
607
13.9%
100
15.7%
64
15.7%
771
Don't know 1.5%
56
1.7%
12
3.4%
14
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 4.6%
66
7.0%
45
11.8%
61
17.7%
135
18.8%
39
20.5%
193
12.0%
539
Only some 31.5%
450
39.9%
258
43.2%
224
39.4%
300
44.0%
91
37.0%
349
37.1%
1672
Hardly any 28.3%
404
17.8%
115
11.4%
59
7.2%
55
8.7%
18
6.9%
65
15.9%
716
Don't know 2.6%
37
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
1.1%
8
1.9%
4
1.3%
12
1.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share