General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.16
A great deal 812 16.6% 49.7% -.27
Only some 1953 39.8% 89.5% .63
Hardly any 494 10.1% 99.6% 1.53
Don't know 16 .3% 99.9% 6.01
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 15.2%
323
17.7%
489
16.6%
812
Only some 38.7%
824
40.8%
1129
39.8%
1953
Hardly any 12.2%
259
8.5%
235
10.1%
494
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 18.5%
142
16.1%
95
16.5%
288
17.4%
118
14.4%
140
16.5%
783
Only some 41.7%
321
40.4%
239
41.6%
727
39.6%
268
36.0%
349
40.1%
1904
Hardly any 6.9%
53
6.9%
41
9.3%
163
9.0%
61
16.0%
155
10.0%
473
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 24.8%
182
14.8%
193
14.8%
213
14.3%
133
20.0%
89
16.7%
810
Only some 35.5%
260
42.0%
549
40.3%
581
39.7%
370
38.7%
172
39.8%
1932
Hardly any 8.5%
62
10.1%
132
12.3%
177
8.9%
83
8.1%
36
10.1%
490
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 17.4%
142
15.4%
177
17.4%
326
15.8%
167
16.6%
812
Only some 41.1%
336
41.2%
475
37.9%
709
40.8%
432
39.8%
1952
Hardly any 8.7%
71
9.7%
112
10.2%
190
11.4%
121
10.1%
494
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 16.5%
407
20.0%
223
20.0%
18
11.7%
97
17.1%
63
16.6%
808
Only some 40.1%
988
37.8%
421
44.4%
40
42.9%
356
37.4%
138
39.9%
1943
Hardly any 9.4%
232
9.3%
103
3.3%
3
12.5%
104
11.9%
44
10.0%
486
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 14.5%
549
23.5%
169
23.1%
94
16.6%
812
Only some 41.2%
1557
35.1%
252
35.4%
144
39.8%
1953
Hardly any 10.7%
405
7.5%
54
8.6%
35
10.1%
494
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 13.0%
185
16.1%
104
16.2%
84
22.6%
172
21.7%
45
17.2%
162
16.7%
752
Only some 41.8%
597
39.9%
258
42.9%
222
35.2%
268
42.0%
87
37.6%
355
39.7%
1787
Hardly any 12.0%
172
9.9%
64
9.1%
47
7.5%
57
9.2%
19
10.3%
97
10.1%
456
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share