General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.12
A great deal 498 10.2% 43.3% -.4
Only some 1500 30.6% 73.9% .32
Hardly any 1222 24.9% 98.8% 1.04
Don't know 53 1.1% 99.9% 4.65
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 9.9%
211
10.4%
287
10.2%
498
Only some 28.3%
604
32.3%
896
30.6%
1500
Hardly any 27.2%
580
23.2%
642
24.9%
1222
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.4%
38
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 21.6%
166
12.7%
75
8.6%
151
6.2%
42
5.0%
48
10.1%
482
Only some 33.4%
257
35.0%
207
33.3%
582
32.8%
222
20.2%
196
30.8%
1464
Hardly any 11.8%
91
15.6%
92
24.7%
431
26.3%
178
40.8%
395
25.0%
1187
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
18
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 11.7%
86
9.2%
120
10.1%
146
10.0%
93
10.6%
47
10.1%
492
Only some 39.8%
292
32.8%
428
29.1%
419
24.6%
229
27.2%
121
30.7%
1489
Hardly any 16.4%
120
23.9%
312
27.3%
394
27.4%
255
29.4%
131
25.0%
1212
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
1.2%
17
1.1%
10
1.1%
5
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 12.1%
99
10.0%
115
9.4%
175
10.2%
108
10.1%
497
Only some 31.7%
259
30.4%
351
29.1%
545
32.6%
345
30.6%
1500
Hardly any 22.9%
187
25.0%
288
26.1%
489
24.4%
258
24.9%
1222
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
1.1%
12
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 8.9%
219
11.1%
124
17.8%
16
11.8%
98
10.6%
39
10.2%
496
Only some 29.1%
718
32.4%
361
36.7%
33
32.8%
272
30.4%
112
30.7%
1496
Hardly any 27.3%
674
22.9%
255
12.2%
11
21.7%
180
24.1%
89
24.8%
1209
Don't know 0.9%
23
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 8.8%
331
15.5%
111
13.8%
56
10.2%
498
Only some 29.1%
1097
34.7%
249
37.8%
154
30.6%
1500
Hardly any 27.8%
1051
15.5%
111
14.7%
60
24.9%
1222
Don't know 1.0%
39
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 10.4%
149
8.5%
55
11.0%
57
13.8%
105
12.1%
25
8.7%
82
10.5%
473
Only some 30.6%
437
30.0%
194
31.7%
164
33.1%
252
32.9%
68
28.6%
270
30.8%
1385
Hardly any 25.0%
357
26.6%
172
24.5%
127
18.0%
137
27.1%
56
26.9%
254
24.5%
1103
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share