General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.02
A great deal 318 6.5% 39.6% -.4
Only some 1886 38.5% 78.1% .21
Hardly any 917 18.7% 96.8% .83
Don't know 152 3.1% 99.9% 3.92
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 6.8%
144
6.3%
174
6.5%
318
Only some 34.7%
739
41.4%
1147
38.5%
1886
Hardly any 23.1%
493
15.3%
424
18.7%
917
Don't know 1.5%
33
4.3%
119
3.1%
152
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 9.2%
71
7.1%
42
6.5%
114
5.3%
36
4.2%
41
6.4%
304
Only some 43.2%
332
40.1%
237
41.9%
732
36.6%
248
30.3%
294
38.8%
1843
Hardly any 12.6%
97
14.0%
83
15.8%
276
22.6%
153
29.5%
286
18.8%
895
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.7%
16
3.3%
58
1.6%
11
2.6%
25
2.7%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 9.8%
72
6.4%
83
5.6%
81
5.5%
51
6.7%
30
6.5%
317
Only some 46.0%
337
42.6%
556
38.0%
547
31.0%
289
31.0%
138
38.4%
1867
Hardly any 10.5%
77
15.4%
201
21.2%
306
24.2%
226
23.1%
103
18.8%
913
Don't know 2.5%
18
2.7%
35
2.9%
42
2.4%
22
7.2%
32
3.1%
149
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 8.9%
73
5.7%
66
5.8%
108
6.7%
71
6.5%
318
Only some 39.9%
326
37.6%
433
37.5%
701
40.1%
425
38.5%
1885
Hardly any 15.6%
128
21.3%
246
19.1%
358
17.5%
185
18.7%
917
Don't know 3.3%
27
1.9%
22
3.3%
62
3.9%
41
3.1%
152
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 6.1%
150
7.1%
79
10.0%
9
6.7%
56
6.2%
23
6.5%
317
Only some 36.8%
908
40.4%
450
37.8%
34
39.9%
331
40.7%
150
38.5%
1873
Hardly any 20.4%
504
17.4%
194
15.6%
14
17.2%
143
14.6%
54
18.7%
909
Don't know 3.0%
73
2.4%
27
4.4%
4
3.3%
27
5.7%
21
3.1%
152
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 5.8%
219
10.6%
76
5.7%
23
6.5%
318
Only some 37.4%
1412
41.2%
296
43.7%
178
38.5%
1886
Hardly any 20.3%
767
13.1%
94
13.8%
56
18.7%
917
Don't know 3.2%
122
1.7%
12
4.4%
18
3.1%
152
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 6.7%
96
6.5%
42
6.8%
35
7.1%
54
10.6%
22
5.8%
55
6.7%
304
Only some 38.1%
544
40.2%
260
38.6%
200
39.0%
297
39.6%
82
36.4%
343
38.3%
1726
Hardly any 18.9%
270
16.4%
106
20.1%
104
17.1%
130
20.3%
42
20.6%
194
18.8%
846
Don't know 3.2%
46
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
2.5%
19
2.9%
6
2.8%
26
2.9%
132
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share