General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? The press.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of confidence
  2) Only some confidence
  3) Hardly any confidence
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.2
A great deal of confidence 264 5.4% 38.5% -.46
Only some confidence 1515 30.9% 69.4% .27
Hardly any confidence 1459 29.8% 99.2% 1.01
Don't know 36 .7% 99.9% 4.69
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal of confidence 5.1%
109
5.6%
155
5.4%
264
Only some confidence 29.8%
636
31.7%
879
30.9%
1515
Hardly any confidence 30.8%
657
29.0%
802
29.8%
1459
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.0%
28
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal of confidence 7.4%
57
7.1%
42
5.0%
88
4.4%
30
3.4%
33
5.3%
250
Only some confidence 35.2%
271
32.8%
194
33.0%
576
31.5%
213
22.3%
216
30.9%
1470
Hardly any confidence 24.1%
185
23.2%
137
28.9%
504
29.8%
202
40.8%
395
29.9%
1423
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal of confidence 6.7%
49
5.1%
67
5.1%
73
5.0%
47
5.8%
26
5.4%
262
Only some confidence 29.6%
217
30.6%
399
32.8%
472
29.7%
277
31.7%
141
31.0%
1506
Hardly any confidence 31.7%
232
30.7%
401
29.5%
425
27.6%
257
28.8%
128
29.7%
1443
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
2.0%
9
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal of confidence 5.3%
43
5.5%
63
5.7%
106
4.9%
52
5.4%
264
Only some confidence 35.3%
289
32.4%
373
28.2%
528
30.6%
324
30.9%
1514
Hardly any confidence 26.3%
215
28.0%
323
31.2%
583
31.9%
338
29.8%
1459
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
0.8%
8
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal of confidence 5.0%
123
6.2%
69
5.6%
5
4.9%
41
6.5%
24
5.4%
262
Only some confidence 29.7%
732
33.2%
369
45.6%
41
31.8%
264
28.7%
106
31.1%
1512
Hardly any confidence 31.0%
764
27.4%
305
16.7%
15
29.3%
243
31.4%
116
29.6%
1443
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal of confidence 5.0%
188
6.7%
48
6.9%
28
5.4%
264
Only some confidence 31.0%
1169
28.1%
202
35.4%
144
30.9%
1515
Hardly any confidence 30.1%
1137
30.9%
222
24.6%
100
29.8%
1459
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal of confidence 5.9%
84
5.1%
33
5.8%
30
5.0%
38
6.3%
13
5.7%
54
5.6%
252
Only some confidence 30.6%
437
31.8%
206
30.9%
160
33.4%
254
34.8%
72
28.6%
270
31.1%
1399
Hardly any confidence 29.6%
423
29.1%
188
31.5%
163
26.9%
205
31.4%
65
30.0%
283
29.5%
1327
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share