General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.11
A great deal 1241 25.3% 58.4% -.17
Only some 1679 34.3% 92.7% .77
Hardly any 337 6.9% 99.6% 1.71
Don't know 20 .4% 100% 6.42
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 27.0%
576
24.0%
665
25.3%
1241
Only some 32.4%
691
35.7%
988
34.3%
1679
Hardly any 6.5%
138
7.2%
199
6.9%
337
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.5%
14
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 26.1%
201
25.2%
149
24.5%
427
24.8%
168
27.1%
263
25.4%
1208
Only some 32.9%
253
32.5%
192
36.1%
630
35.7%
242
32.0%
310
34.2%
1627
Hardly any 7.8%
60
6.1%
36
6.6%
116
5.6%
38
7.2%
70
6.7%
320
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 33.2%
243
24.3%
318
23.0%
331
23.4%
218
28.1%
125
25.4%
1235
Only some 30.7%
225
34.4%
449
36.9%
532
32.9%
307
33.3%
148
34.2%
1661
Hardly any 4.6%
34
7.9%
103
7.4%
107
6.5%
61
6.5%
29
6.9%
334
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 24.4%
200
24.2%
279
26.2%
490
25.7%
272
25.3%
1241
Only some 35.8%
293
34.7%
400
32.7%
611
35.4%
375
34.3%
1679
Hardly any 7.0%
57
7.3%
84
6.5%
122
6.9%
73
6.9%
336
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 24.5%
604
28.2%
314
38.9%
35
23.0%
191
24.7%
91
25.4%
1235
Only some 34.9%
861
33.3%
371
27.8%
25
34.1%
283
35.0%
129
34.3%
1669
Hardly any 6.5%
161
5.9%
66
1.1%
1
9.2%
76
7.3%
27
6.8%
331
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 25.3%
955
24.4%
175
27.3%
111
25.3%
1241
Only some 34.3%
1295
33.4%
240
35.4%
144
34.3%
1679
Hardly any 6.8%
256
8.4%
60
5.2%
21
6.9%
337
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 23.6%
337
27.4%
177
26.4%
137
26.3%
200
29.0%
60
26.9%
254
25.9%
1165
Only some 34.5%
492
33.4%
216
33.8%
175
33.5%
255
39.1%
81
32.7%
308
33.9%
1527
Hardly any 8.1%
116
5.4%
35
7.9%
41
5.9%
45
4.8%
10
5.8%
55
6.7%
302
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share