General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Television.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.19
A great deal 326 6.7% 39.8% -.44
Only some 1642 33.5% 73.3% .32
Hardly any 1275 26% 99.3% 1.08
Don't know 31 .6% 99.9% 4.87
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 7.0%
150
6.4%
176
6.7%
326
Only some 31.7%
675
34.9%
967
33.5%
1642
Hardly any 26.8%
571
25.4%
704
26.0%
1275
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 9.4%
72
5.6%
33
6.2%
109
6.5%
44
4.9%
47
6.4%
305
Only some 27.6%
212
36.4%
215
36.2%
632
34.4%
233
30.8%
298
33.5%
1590
Hardly any 29.5%
227
21.7%
128
24.5%
428
24.7%
167
30.9%
299
26.3%
1249
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 10.4%
76
6.0%
78
6.2%
89
5.3%
49
7.4%
33
6.7%
325
Only some 32.2%
236
33.2%
433
35.0%
504
32.3%
301
34.6%
154
33.5%
1628
Hardly any 25.6%
188
27.1%
354
26.2%
378
24.5%
228
25.8%
115
26.0%
1263
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
0.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 6.4%
52
6.2%
72
7.7%
144
5.5%
58
6.7%
326
Only some 36.9%
302
33.4%
385
32.4%
605
33.1%
350
33.5%
1642
Hardly any 23.1%
189
26.5%
305
25.2%
472
29.1%
308
26.0%
1274
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.6%
6
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 6.3%
156
7.5%
84
10.0%
9
6.3%
52
6.2%
23
6.7%
324
Only some 34.5%
850
34.9%
388
34.4%
31
30.2%
251
30.4%
112
33.5%
1632
Hardly any 25.0%
617
24.7%
275
20.0%
18
29.2%
242
30.6%
113
26.0%
1265
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.4%
5
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 5.7%
217
10.4%
75
8.4%
34
6.7%
326
Only some 33.2%
1254
32.6%
234
37.8%
154
33.5%
1642
Hardly any 27.1%
1023
23.1%
166
21.1%
86
26.0%
1275
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 6.9%
99
7.0%
45
7.5%
39
7.9%
60
8.2%
17
5.9%
56
7.0%
316
Only some 33.5%
478
35.4%
229
36.7%
190
34.3%
261
30.4%
63
32.0%
302
33.8%
1523
Hardly any 25.4%
362
23.5%
152
23.9%
124
23.1%
176
33.8%
70
27.1%
256
25.3%
1140
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share