General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1
A great deal 944 19.3% 52.4% -.27
Only some 1699 34.7% 87% .47
Hardly any 551 11.2% 98.3% 1.2
Don't know 78 1.6% 99.9% 4.87
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 21.4%
457
17.6%
487
19.3%
944
Only some 32.3%
688
36.5%
1011
34.7%
1699
Hardly any 11.7%
249
10.9%
302
11.2%
551
Don't know 0.7%
15
2.3%
63
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 21.5%
165
22.2%
131
18.9%
330
20.4%
138
16.3%
158
19.4%
922
Only some 32.1%
247
34.7%
205
35.6%
622
36.9%
250
34.4%
333
34.9%
1657
Hardly any 12.5%
96
6.1%
36
11.1%
193
8.1%
55
15.0%
145
11.0%
525
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
2.1%
37
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 21.0%
154
19.9%
260
19.1%
275
18.3%
171
17.5%
78
19.3%
938
Only some 36.6%
268
36.3%
474
34.8%
501
31.0%
289
34.2%
152
34.7%
1684
Hardly any 9.4%
69
9.8%
128
12.4%
179
12.6%
117
12.1%
54
11.3%
547
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.0%
13
1.3%
19
1.1%
10
4.5%
20
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 19.7%
161
19.6%
226
17.8%
333
21.1%
223
19.2%
943
Only some 36.7%
300
33.7%
389
33.8%
632
35.7%
378
34.7%
1699
Hardly any 9.5%
78
11.8%
136
12.3%
230
10.1%
107
11.2%
551
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.3%
15
1.8%
34
1.3%
14
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 18.3%
451
22.1%
246
18.9%
17
19.3%
160
18.7%
69
19.4%
943
Only some 34.2%
842
36.6%
407
40.0%
36
33.7%
280
33.3%
123
34.7%
1688
Hardly any 12.3%
304
7.4%
82
8.9%
8
12.4%
103
12.2%
45
11.1%
542
Don't know 1.5%
37
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
2.7%
10
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 19.0%
717
18.5%
133
23.1%
94
19.3%
944
Only some 34.3%
1296
36.1%
259
35.4%
144
34.7%
1699
Hardly any 11.8%
445
10.9%
78
6.9%
28
11.2%
551
Don't know 1.6%
59
1.1%
8
2.7%
11
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 18.3%
262
21.0%
136
20.8%
108
22.2%
169
21.3%
44
18.6%
175
19.8%
894
Only some 34.1%
487
34.8%
225
38.2%
198
32.7%
249
39.6%
82
33.0%
311
34.5%
1552
Hardly any 12.5%
179
9.4%
61
8.1%
42
10.0%
76
10.6%
22
11.8%
111
10.9%
491
Don't know 2.0%
29
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
2.0%
19
1.6%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share