General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.88
A great deal 1237 25.2% 58.4% -.21
Only some 1651 33.7% 92% .46
Hardly any 247 5% 97.1% 1.13
Don't know 136 2.8% 99.9% 4.49
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 29.3%
624
22.1%
613
25.2%
1237
Only some 30.0%
639
36.5%
1012
33.7%
1651
Hardly any 5.6%
119
4.6%
128
5.0%
247
Don't know 1.2%
26
4.0%
110
2.8%
136
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 33.2%
255
28.8%
170
23.5%
411
26.9%
182
19.9%
193
25.5%
1211
Only some 30.3%
233
28.6%
169
35.5%
620
33.2%
225
37.8%
366
33.9%
1613
Hardly any 2.2%
17
4.9%
29
5.2%
91
4.3%
29
6.8%
66
4.9%
232
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
3.3%
58
1.8%
12
2.0%
19
2.3%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 29.3%
215
26.3%
344
25.2%
363
23.1%
215
21.6%
96
25.4%
1233
Only some 31.8%
233
33.0%
431
36.1%
520
31.9%
297
34.2%
152
33.6%
1633
Hardly any 6.0%
44
4.7%
61
4.5%
65
4.9%
46
5.8%
26
5.0%
242
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.8%
37
1.9%
28
3.0%
28
6.7%
30
2.8%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 26.8%
219
24.9%
287
22.7%
425
28.9%
306
25.2%
1237
Only some 34.0%
278
34.6%
399
33.8%
632
32.2%
341
33.7%
1650
Hardly any 3.9%
32
4.2%
49
6.6%
123
4.1%
43
5.0%
247
Don't know 3.1%
25
2.7%
31
2.6%
49
2.9%
31
2.8%
136
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 21.8%
537
26.1%
290
34.4%
31
32.2%
267
29.5%
109
25.4%
1234
Only some 35.7%
881
34.2%
381
26.7%
24
29.3%
243
30.1%
111
33.7%
1640
Hardly any 5.8%
144
4.7%
52
3.3%
3
3.3%
27
4.3%
16
5.0%
242
Don't know 2.8%
70
2.4%
27
3.3%
3
2.5%
21
3.3%
12
2.7%
133
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 26.4%
995
18.9%
136
26.0%
106
25.2%
1237
Only some 33.3%
1256
36.4%
261
32.9%
134
33.7%
1651
Hardly any 4.3%
161
8.8%
63
5.7%
23
5.0%
247
Don't know 2.8%
107
2.2%
16
3.2%
13
2.8%
136
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 29.5%
421
28.4%
184
27.0%
140
24.2%
184
25.6%
53
21.3%
201
26.3%
1183
Only some 30.3%
433
32.0%
207
35.5%
184
34.4%
262
38.2%
79
34.9%
329
33.2%
1494
Hardly any 4.1%
59
3.7%
24
3.7%
19
5.3%
40
7.2%
15
5.7%
54
4.7%
211
Don't know 3.0%
43
2.2%
14
2.1%
11
1.8%
14
1.9%
4
3.4%
32
2.6%
118
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share