General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Congress.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.18
A great deal 277 5.7% 38.8% -.46
Only some 1509 30.8% 69.6% .26
Hardly any 1439 29.4% 98.9% .97
Don't know 48 1% 99.9% 4.56
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 5.1%
109
6.1%
168
5.7%
277
Only some 26.8%
571
33.9%
938
30.8%
1509
Hardly any 33.6%
716
26.1%
723
29.4%
1439
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.2%
34
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 6.9%
53
5.6%
33
5.8%
102
4.0%
27
5.1%
49
5.6%
264
Only some 37.7%
290
34.5%
204
33.0%
577
31.3%
212
19.9%
193
31.1%
1476
Hardly any 22.2%
171
22.8%
135
28.0%
489
30.4%
206
41.3%
400
29.5%
1401
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 9.8%
72
6.2%
81
5.0%
72
3.6%
34
3.8%
17
5.7%
276
Only some 39.6%
290
34.0%
444
28.8%
415
23.8%
222
27.6%
123
30.8%
1494
Hardly any 18.0%
132
26.1%
341
33.2%
479
34.5%
322
34.8%
155
29.4%
1429
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.7%
9
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
2.0%
9
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 6.1%
50
4.5%
52
6.4%
119
5.2%
55
5.6%
276
Only some 31.8%
260
29.5%
340
30.4%
568
32.2%
341
30.8%
1509
Hardly any 28.9%
236
31.8%
367
27.9%
522
29.7%
314
29.4%
1439
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
8
1.1%
20
1.1%
12
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 5.1%
125
8.2%
91
5.6%
5
3.5%
29
7.3%
27
5.7%
277
Only some 28.9%
712
32.7%
364
35.6%
32
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
30.8%
1501
Hardly any 31.6%
778
26.0%
289
26.7%
24
29.6%
246
24.7%
91
29.3%
1428
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 4.2%
159
10.4%
75
10.6%
43
5.7%
277
Only some 29.1%
1097
35.7%
256
38.3%
156
30.8%
1509
Hardly any 32.6%
1231
19.2%
138
17.2%
70
29.4%
1439
Don't know 0.9%
34
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 4.4%
63
5.7%
37
5.8%
30
7.9%
60
7.2%
15
5.8%
55
5.8%
260
Only some 30.3%
432
31.2%
202
30.7%
159
33.0%
251
36.2%
75
29.4%
277
31.0%
1396
Hardly any 30.7%
439
28.6%
185
31.7%
164
24.4%
186
28.5%
59
29.4%
277
29.1%
1310
Don't know 1.5%
22
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.0%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share