General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.99
A great deal 1707 34.8% 67.9% -.09
Only some 1262 25.7% 93.7% .82
Hardly any 268 5.5% 99.2% 1.72
Don't know 37 .8% 99.9% 6.25
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A great deal 37.4%
798
32.8%
909
34.8%
1707
Only some 23.4%
499
27.5%
763
25.7%
1262
Hardly any 4.9%
104
5.9%
164
5.5%
268
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.0%
27
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A great deal 26.8%
206
28.6%
169
34.8%
607
37.7%
255
44.3%
429
35.1%
1666
Only some 29.6%
228
28.4%
168
27.1%
474
25.7%
174
18.8%
182
25.8%
1226
Hardly any 10.4%
80
6.3%
37
5.2%
90
2.2%
15
3.4%
33
5.4%
255
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A great deal 32.6%
239
35.3%
461
34.9%
503
33.9%
316
39.6%
176
34.9%
1695
Only some 27.3%
200
26.5%
346
27.1%
390
23.4%
218
21.3%
95
25.7%
1249
Hardly any 8.2%
60
4.8%
63
4.9%
71
4.8%
45
6.1%
27
5.5%
266
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.8%
12
0.8%
7
1.3%
6
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A great deal 32.5%
266
35.6%
410
37.4%
699
31.4%
332
34.8%
1707
Only some 27.3%
223
25.2%
291
23.7%
443
28.7%
304
25.7%
1261
Hardly any 7.0%
57
4.9%
56
4.2%
78
7.3%
77
5.5%
268
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
0.8%
8
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A great deal 37.4%
922
37.0%
412
31.1%
28
27.2%
226
30.1%
111
34.9%
1699
Only some 24.6%
607
25.5%
284
30.0%
27
28.3%
235
26.8%
99
25.7%
1252
Hardly any 3.8%
94
4.4%
49
5.6%
5
10.6%
88
8.1%
30
5.5%
266
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A great deal 36.3%
1371
29.5%
212
30.5%
124
34.8%
1707
Only some 24.7%
933
29.0%
208
29.7%
121
25.7%
1262
Hardly any 5.0%
188
7.4%
53
6.6%
27
5.5%
268
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A great deal 32.9%
470
34.9%
226
39.0%
202
34.7%
264
39.6%
82
35.7%
337
35.1%
1581
Only some 25.8%
368
24.7%
160
26.4%
137
25.0%
190
28.5%
59
25.8%
243
25.7%
1157
Hardly any 7.3%
104
5.6%
36
2.9%
15
5.9%
45
4.8%
10
3.2%
30
5.3%
240
Don't know 1.1%
15
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share