General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.15
Most important 452 9.2% 42.3% -.64
Second important 403 8.2% 50.6% -.14
Third important 563 11.5% 62% .37
Fourth important 1314 26.8% 88.9% .87
Least important 498 10.2% 99% 1.38
No answer 48 1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Most important 9.8%
209
8.8%
243
9.2%
452
Second important 7.6%
161
8.7%
242
8.2%
403
Third important 10.8%
231
12.0%
332
11.5%
563
Fourth important 25.2%
536
28.1%
778
26.8%
1314
Least important 11.9%
254
8.8%
244
10.2%
498
No answer 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Most important 6.1%
47
6.4%
38
9.4%
164
8.0%
54
12.5%
121
8.9%
424
Second important 6.8%
52
5.6%
33
8.2%
144
8.6%
58
10.2%
99
8.1%
386
Third important 8.6%
66
8.6%
51
13.3%
232
11.4%
77
12.6%
122
11.5%
548
Fourth important 29.0%
223
29.3%
173
26.9%
470
28.2%
191
23.8%
231
27.1%
1288
Least important 15.6%
120
13.2%
78
9.0%
158
9.0%
61
7.0%
68
10.2%
485
No answer 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Most important 6.7%
49
8.4%
110
9.9%
143
8.8%
82
13.9%
62
9.2%
446
Second important 11.1%
81
8.3%
108
7.5%
108
6.7%
62
8.5%
38
8.2%
397
Third important 14.5%
106
10.7%
140
12.2%
176
9.8%
91
9.9%
44
11.5%
557
Fourth important 26.1%
191
28.7%
375
27.7%
399
25.3%
236
24.5%
109
27.0%
1310
Least important 10.4%
76
10.4%
136
9.6%
138
11.1%
103
9.2%
41
10.2%
494
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Most important 8.9%
73
7.9%
91
12.1%
226
5.9%
62
9.2%
452
Second important 5.1%
42
6.7%
77
10.7%
200
7.9%
84
8.2%
403
Third important 11.2%
92
10.4%
120
11.8%
220
12.4%
131
11.5%
563
Fourth important 26.9%
220
30.5%
352
23.8%
445
28.0%
296
26.8%
1313
Least important 13.4%
110
10.3%
119
6.8%
128
13.3%
141
10.2%
498
No answer 2.2%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Most important 11.1%
274
9.5%
106
1.1%
1
4.7%
39
7.9%
29
9.2%
449
Second important 9.9%
243
7.6%
85
3.3%
3
5.3%
44
7.3%
27
8.3%
402
Third important 12.4%
306
12.9%
144
3.3%
3
7.7%
64
11.1%
41
11.5%
558
Fourth important 24.9%
614
28.6%
318
38.9%
35
29.0%
241
26.8%
99
26.9%
1307
Least important 7.5%
186
8.1%
90
20.0%
18
18.8%
156
11.9%
44
10.1%
494
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Most important 7.8%
294
15.3%
110
11.8%
48
9.2%
452
Second important 6.8%
258
13.9%
100
11.1%
45
8.2%
403
Third important 11.1%
419
12.4%
89
13.5%
55
11.5%
563
Fourth important 28.8%
1088
20.1%
144
20.1%
82
26.8%
1314
Least important 11.2%
422
4.3%
31
11.1%
45
10.2%
498
No answer 1.1%
40
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Most important 5.9%
84
4.9%
32
9.7%
50
9.2%
70
10.6%
22
13.5%
127
8.5%
385
Second important 7.1%
102
6.3%
41
8.9%
46
8.4%
64
7.2%
15
10.0%
94
8.0%
362
Third important 10.2%
145
9.9%
64
11.0%
57
12.2%
93
17.4%
36
11.8%
111
11.2%
506
Fourth important 28.3%
404
31.2%
202
26.1%
135
26.8%
204
30.4%
63
24.4%
230
27.5%
1238
Least important 14.3%
204
12.7%
82
12.5%
65
8.5%
65
7.7%
16
5.4%
51
10.7%
483
No answer 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share