General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.36
Most important 19 .4% 33.5% -.93
Second important 46 .9% 34.4% -.51
Third important 89 1.8% 36.3% -.08
Fourth important 579 11.8% 48.1% .35
Least important 2497 50.9% 99% .78
No answer 48 1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Most important 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.4%
19
Second important 1.2%
26
0.7%
20
0.9%
46
Third important 2.1%
45
1.6%
44
1.8%
89
Fourth important 13.7%
293
10.3%
286
11.8%
579
Least important 47.9%
1021
53.3%
1476
50.9%
2497
No answer 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Most important 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
Second important 0.9%
7
1.2%
7
0.7%
12
1.2%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
42
Third important 2.3%
18
1.0%
6
1.8%
32
1.6%
11
1.7%
16
1.7%
83
Fourth important 17.3%
133
15.9%
94
10.7%
186
10.2%
69
8.3%
80
11.8%
562
Least important 45.0%
346
44.3%
262
53.5%
934
52.0%
352
54.9%
532
51.1%
2426
No answer 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Most important 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
19
Second important 1.5%
11
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
1.2%
11
1.6%
7
0.9%
46
Third important 1.6%
12
1.9%
25
1.6%
23
1.4%
13
3.1%
14
1.8%
87
Fourth important 10.6%
78
12.3%
160
11.6%
167
12.1%
113
13.0%
58
11.9%
576
Least important 54.6%
400
51.1%
667
52.9%
762
46.8%
436
47.4%
211
51.0%
2476
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Most important 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
Second important 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
1.1%
21
0.8%
9
0.9%
46
Third important 2.7%
22
1.8%
21
1.4%
27
1.8%
19
1.8%
89
Fourth important 14.1%
115
11.4%
132
9.4%
175
14.8%
157
11.8%
579
Least important 47.1%
385
51.9%
598
52.7%
986
49.8%
527
50.9%
2496
No answer 2.2%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Most important 0.3%
8
0.5%
6
3.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Second important 0.8%
20
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
0.9%
45
Third important 1.7%
41
1.7%
19
3.3%
3
2.5%
21
1.4%
5
1.8%
89
Fourth important 9.4%
232
11.1%
123
17.8%
16
17.8%
148
15.2%
56
11.8%
575
Least important 53.6%
1322
52.4%
583
42.2%
38
43.9%
364
47.4%
175
51.0%
2482
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Most important 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
Second important 0.8%
32
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
0.9%
46
Third important 1.5%
57
2.2%
16
3.9%
16
1.8%
89
Fourth important 12.4%
470
6.7%
48
15.0%
61
11.8%
579
Least important 50.6%
1910
55.6%
399
46.2%
188
50.9%
2497
No answer 1.1%
40
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Most important 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
Second important 0.6%
9
1.5%
10
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.9%
42
Third important 2.1%
30
1.9%
12
1.5%
8
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
1.2%
11
1.8%
83
Fourth important 15.1%
215
12.8%
83
13.5%
70
12.1%
92
8.7%
18
7.8%
74
12.3%
552
Least important 47.5%
679
48.8%
316
52.1%
270
48.8%
371
60.9%
126
54.9%
518
50.6%
2280
No answer 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share