General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.93
Most important 1467 29.9% 63% -.31
Second important 579 11.8% 74.9% .3
Third important 515 10.5% 85.4% .91
Fourth important 531 10.8% 96.2% 1.52
Least important 138 2.8% 99% 2.14
No answer 48 1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Most important 29.5%
628
30.3%
839
29.9%
1467
Second important 11.2%
238
12.3%
341
11.8%
579
Third important 10.5%
223
10.5%
292
10.5%
515
Fourth important 11.0%
234
10.7%
297
10.8%
531
Least important 3.2%
68
2.5%
70
2.8%
138
No answer 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Most important 38.2%
294
29.6%
175
30.1%
526
27.5%
186
27.1%
263
30.4%
1444
Second important 9.4%
72
14.7%
87
12.4%
216
11.8%
80
10.7%
104
11.8%
559
Third important 8.5%
65
10.0%
59
11.1%
193
11.5%
78
10.4%
101
10.4%
496
Fourth important 7.0%
54
5.8%
34
10.9%
191
11.5%
78
15.2%
147
10.6%
504
Least important 3.0%
23
3.0%
18
2.4%
42
2.8%
19
2.7%
26
2.7%
128
No answer 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Most important 26.1%
191
29.3%
383
31.7%
457
30.8%
287
30.8%
137
30.0%
1455
Second important 13.2%
97
12.6%
164
12.6%
181
10.1%
94
9.2%
41
11.9%
577
Third important 13.2%
97
11.3%
148
9.8%
141
8.5%
79
9.9%
44
10.5%
509
Fourth important 13.6%
100
10.4%
136
10.3%
149
9.9%
92
10.8%
48
10.8%
525
Least important 2.5%
18
2.9%
38
2.5%
36
2.4%
22
5.4%
24
2.8%
138
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Most important 30.6%
250
31.7%
366
26.4%
493
33.8%
358
29.9%
1467
Second important 13.0%
106
11.4%
132
10.9%
204
12.9%
137
11.8%
579
Third important 9.9%
81
9.7%
112
12.0%
225
9.1%
96
10.5%
514
Fourth important 10.0%
82
10.8%
124
12.2%
229
9.1%
96
10.8%
531
Least important 2.2%
18
2.2%
25
3.6%
68
2.5%
27
2.8%
138
No answer 2.2%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Most important 28.2%
696
26.7%
297
40.0%
36
38.0%
315
30.6%
113
29.9%
1457
Second important 11.1%
274
13.8%
154
10.0%
9
11.3%
94
12.2%
45
11.8%
576
Third important 11.5%
284
10.2%
114
12.2%
11
7.8%
65
10.0%
37
10.5%
511
Fourth important 12.4%
305
12.1%
135
3.3%
3
6.5%
54
8.4%
31
10.8%
528
Least important 2.6%
64
3.9%
43
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
3.8%
14
2.8%
138
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Most important 32.0%
1210
24.1%
173
20.6%
84
29.9%
1467
Second important 11.4%
430
13.2%
95
13.3%
54
11.8%
579
Third important 10.0%
376
12.4%
89
12.3%
50
10.5%
515
Fourth important 10.0%
377
13.6%
98
13.8%
56
10.8%
531
Least important 2.3%
88
2.6%
19
7.6%
31
2.8%
138
No answer 1.1%
40
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Most important 34.5%
493
33.2%
215
30.7%
159
26.4%
201
37.2%
77
25.2%
238
30.7%
1383
Second important 11.6%
165
12.7%
82
14.7%
76
12.0%
91
10.6%
22
10.9%
103
12.0%
539
Third important 8.6%
123
9.4%
61
11.4%
59
12.5%
95
10.6%
22
11.5%
108
10.4%
468
Fourth important 8.8%
125
7.9%
51
8.7%
45
10.1%
77
14.5%
30
14.3%
135
10.3%
463
Least important 2.3%
33
1.9%
12
2.7%
14
4.2%
32
0.5%
1
3.1%
29
2.7%
121
No answer 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share