General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To work hard.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.04
Most important 774 15.8% 48.9% -.39
Second important 1185 24.2% 73.1% .27
Third important 937 19.1% 92.2% .93
Fourth important 286 5.8% 98% 1.59
Least important 48 1% 99% 2.25
No answer 48 1% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Most important 16.5%
351
15.3%
423
15.8%
774
Second important 25.3%
539
23.3%
646
24.2%
1185
Third important 17.8%
379
20.1%
558
19.1%
937
Fourth important 4.8%
102
6.6%
184
5.8%
286
Least important 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
No answer 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Most important 12.6%
97
16.8%
99
16.9%
295
17.6%
119
14.7%
142
15.8%
752
Second important 22.2%
171
21.8%
129
25.7%
449
22.0%
149
25.9%
251
24.2%
1149
Third important 24.8%
191
19.8%
117
17.4%
304
18.5%
125
17.4%
169
19.1%
906
Fourth important 5.3%
41
4.1%
24
6.0%
104
5.8%
39
7.3%
71
5.9%
279
Least important 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
16
1.3%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
45
No answer 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Most important 24.1%
177
18.5%
242
13.6%
196
12.1%
113
9.2%
41
15.8%
769
Second important 21.7%
159
24.1%
315
25.2%
363
24.7%
230
24.5%
109
24.2%
1176
Third important 17.3%
127
17.9%
234
20.3%
292
18.3%
171
23.8%
106
19.1%
930
Fourth important 5.2%
38
5.0%
65
6.7%
96
5.7%
53
6.7%
30
5.8%
282
Least important 0.3%
2
1.0%
13
1.2%
17
0.8%
7
1.8%
8
1.0%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Most important 16.6%
136
15.9%
183
15.6%
291
15.4%
163
15.8%
773
Second important 24.2%
198
25.9%
299
23.2%
434
24.0%
254
24.2%
1185
Third important 18.7%
153
18.9%
218
18.2%
340
21.3%
226
19.1%
937
Fourth important 4.9%
40
4.5%
52
7.1%
132
5.9%
62
5.8%
286
Least important 1.2%
10
0.6%
7
1.2%
22
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
No answer 2.2%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Most important 15.3%
377
18.3%
204
14.4%
13
14.9%
124
13.8%
51
15.8%
769
Second important 24.2%
597
24.6%
274
26.7%
24
25.1%
208
19.8%
73
24.2%
1176
Third important 18.4%
453
16.6%
185
23.3%
21
21.8%
181
25.5%
94
19.2%
934
Fourth important 6.8%
167
5.8%
64
2.2%
2
3.6%
30
5.7%
21
5.8%
284
Least important 1.2%
29
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
47
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Most important 15.0%
566
17.5%
126
20.1%
82
15.8%
774
Second important 24.9%
941
21.9%
157
21.4%
87
24.2%
1185
Third important 19.5%
735
18.2%
131
17.4%
71
19.1%
937
Fourth important 5.6%
211
6.7%
48
6.6%
27
5.8%
286
Least important 0.7%
28
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.0%
48
No answer 1.1%
40
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Most important 15.7%
224
17.2%
111
16.8%
87
18.0%
137
11.6%
24
14.7%
139
16.0%
722
Second important 25.0%
357
26.3%
170
23.2%
120
23.3%
177
33.3%
69
20.6%
194
24.1%
1087
Third important 19.8%
283
17.3%
112
20.8%
108
16.2%
123
21.7%
45
20.7%
195
19.2%
866
Fourth important 4.8%
69
3.6%
23
7.3%
38
5.5%
42
4.3%
9
8.1%
76
5.7%
257
Least important 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
2.4%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
42
No answer 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share