General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second most important
  3) Third most important
  4) Fourth most important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
Most important 518 10.6% 43.7% -.48
Second most important 1017 20.8% 64.4% .14
Third most important 1126 23% 87.4% .76
Fourth most important 520 10.6% 98% 1.38
Least important 49 1% 99% 2
No answer 48 1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Most important 9.2%
197
11.6%
321
10.6%
518
Second most important 20.0%
427
21.3%
590
20.8%
1017
Third most important 24.1%
513
22.1%
613
23.0%
1126
Fourth most important 10.6%
226
10.6%
294
10.6%
520
Least important 1.3%
28
0.8%
21
1.0%
49
No answer 0.9%
20
1.0%
28
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Most important 8.6%
66
9.6%
57
10.3%
179
12.0%
81
11.4%
110
10.4%
493
Second most important 26.8%
206
19.8%
117
19.9%
347
21.6%
146
18.5%
179
20.9%
995
Third most important 21.8%
168
23.7%
140
23.3%
407
22.2%
150
24.0%
233
23.1%
1098
Fourth most important 7.4%
57
8.1%
48
12.4%
217
9.5%
64
11.6%
112
10.5%
498
Least important 1.4%
11
1.9%
11
1.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.0%
47
No answer 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Most important 11.5%
84
9.6%
126
11.4%
164
9.8%
91
11.2%
50
10.6%
515
Second most important 21.1%
155
20.9%
273
21.1%
304
19.0%
177
22.2%
99
20.8%
1008
Third most important 22.0%
161
24.7%
322
23.0%
332
23.6%
220
19.3%
86
23.1%
1121
Fourth most important 13.1%
96
10.2%
133
10.6%
153
8.6%
80
11.0%
49
10.5%
511
Least important 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
0.8%
11
0.6%
6
2.2%
10
1.0%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Most important 8.8%
72
10.2%
118
10.6%
199
12.2%
129
10.6%
518
Second most important 22.2%
182
21.2%
244
19.3%
360
21.7%
230
20.7%
1016
Third most important 23.1%
189
25.0%
288
21.8%
407
22.9%
242
23.0%
1126
Fourth most important 9.8%
80
8.6%
99
12.7%
238
9.7%
103
10.6%
520
Least important 1.7%
14
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
0.9%
10
1.0%
49
No answer 2.2%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
0.8%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Most important 10.9%
268
11.7%
130
7.8%
7
7.7%
64
12.7%
47
10.6%
516
Second most important 19.8%
489
19.6%
218
26.7%
24
22.8%
189
24.7%
91
20.8%
1011
Third most important 21.9%
539
25.2%
281
24.4%
22
25.7%
213
17.1%
63
23.0%
1118
Fourth most important 12.4%
305
9.3%
103
4.4%
4
8.6%
71
8.9%
33
10.6%
516
Least important 0.9%
22
1.0%
11
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.0%
49
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Most important 10.6%
399
8.6%
62
14.0%
57
10.6%
518
Second most important 21.7%
820
15.9%
114
20.4%
83
20.8%
1017
Third most important 23.7%
894
20.8%
149
20.4%
83
23.0%
1126
Fourth most important 8.9%
335
18.9%
136
12.0%
49
10.6%
520
Least important 0.9%
33
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
49
No answer 1.1%
40
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Most important 9.2%
132
9.7%
63
11.0%
57
10.6%
81
12.6%
26
11.5%
108
10.4%
467
Second most important 21.4%
306
18.2%
118
20.5%
106
20.5%
156
21.7%
45
22.6%
213
21.0%
944
Third most important 25.1%
358
26.6%
172
23.4%
121
21.9%
167
21.7%
45
19.9%
188
23.3%
1051
Fourth most important 8.8%
126
9.6%
62
12.5%
65
10.6%
81
15.5%
32
10.4%
98
10.3%
464
Least important 1.2%
17
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
0.6%
6
1.1%
48
No answer 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share