General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

IF RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did [your spouse] ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4120 84.1% 84.1% -.31
Yes 683 13.9% 98% 1.24
No 83 1.7% 99.7% 2.79
No answer 15 .3% 100% 13.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1684
87.9%
2436
84.1%
4120
Yes 17.4%
370
11.3%
313
13.9%
683
No 3.4%
73
0.4%
10
1.7%
83
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
680
84.1%
497
86.0%
1501
85.2%
577
77.1%
747
84.2%
4002
Yes 9.6%
74
14.0%
83
12.3%
214
12.7%
86
21.1%
204
13.9%
661
No 1.6%
12
1.5%
9
1.7%
29
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.6%
78
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
702
88.8%
1160
89.7%
1293
68.5%
638
66.1%
294
84.1%
4087
Yes 2.6%
19
8.8%
115
9.2%
132
29.4%
274
30.6%
136
13.9%
676
No 1.6%
12
2.1%
27
0.8%
12
1.8%
17
3.1%
14
1.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
713
83.3%
960
82.9%
1550
84.6%
896
84.1%
4119
Yes 11.1%
91
15.1%
174
15.0%
281
12.9%
137
13.9%
683
No 1.3%
11
1.5%
17
1.8%
33
2.1%
22
1.7%
83
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.9%
2019
83.9%
934
82.2%
74
89.0%
739
88.9%
328
84.1%
4094
Yes 16.3%
402
13.8%
154
16.7%
15
9.3%
77
8.7%
32
14.0%
680
No 1.6%
39
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.7%
81
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.9%
3094
93.2%
669
87.7%
357
84.1%
4120
Yes 16.2%
611
6.0%
43
7.1%
29
13.9%
683
No 1.7%
63
0.4%
3
4.2%
17
1.7%
83
No answer 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
1228
85.5%
553
87.6%
454
86.3%
657
84.5%
175
77.8%
734
84.4%
3801
Yes 12.5%
179
12.1%
78
11.4%
59
11.6%
88
12.1%
25
19.8%
187
13.7%
616
No 1.4%
20
2.0%
13
0.8%
4
2.0%
15
3.4%
7
1.9%
18
1.7%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share