General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.01
A good idea 1714 35% 68.1% -.12
A bad idea 970 19.8% 87.9% .76
Depends 564 11.5% 99.4% 1.64
Don't know 25 .5% 99.9% 6.05
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
A good idea 34.5%
736
35.3%
978
35.0%
1714
A bad idea 20.4%
434
19.4%
536
19.8%
970
Depends 10.5%
224
12.3%
340
11.5%
564
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.4%
10
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
A good idea 37.5%
288
33.2%
196
36.4%
636
36.0%
244
30.8%
298
35.0%
1662
A bad idea 18.1%
139
20.8%
123
17.9%
313
19.4%
131
24.0%
233
19.8%
939
Depends 11.2%
86
9.5%
56
12.7%
222
10.3%
70
11.4%
110
11.4%
544
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
A good idea 39.3%
288
36.8%
480
37.7%
543
29.9%
279
24.0%
107
34.9%
1697
A bad idea 18.8%
138
18.3%
239
18.1%
261
21.8%
203
28.5%
127
19.9%
968
Depends 10.6%
78
11.4%
149
11.4%
164
10.9%
102
14.2%
63
11.4%
556
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
1.6%
7
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
A good idea 37.2%
304
33.5%
386
33.5%
627
37.5%
397
35.0%
1714
A bad idea 16.3%
133
22.2%
256
20.3%
380
18.9%
200
19.8%
969
Depends 13.3%
109
10.3%
119
11.4%
214
11.5%
122
11.5%
564
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
A good idea 32.9%
811
37.7%
420
25.6%
23
35.9%
298
41.7%
154
35.1%
1706
A bad idea 21.9%
541
18.1%
201
22.2%
20
18.4%
153
12.7%
47
19.8%
962
Depends 11.1%
274
11.1%
123
18.9%
17
12.2%
101
11.9%
44
11.5%
559
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
A good idea 34.0%
1282
36.8%
264
41.3%
168
35.0%
1714
A bad idea 20.7%
781
17.5%
126
15.5%
63
19.8%
970
Depends 11.5%
433
11.7%
84
11.5%
47
11.5%
564
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
A good idea 34.7%
496
33.1%
214
36.1%
187
36.9%
281
44.0%
91
33.6%
317
35.2%
1586
A bad idea 19.7%
281
20.1%
130
20.3%
105
18.1%
138
18.4%
38
21.1%
199
19.8%
891
Depends 11.8%
169
12.8%
83
11.6%
60
10.0%
76
11.1%
23
10.4%
98
11.3%
509
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share