General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked last year, was it usually full- or part-time?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 31.9% 31.9% -1.11
Full-time 2568 52.4% 84.3% .19
Part-time 760 15.5% 99.8% 1.49
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 9.28
No answer 10 .2% 100% 10.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
570
35.8%
992
31.9%
1562
Full-time 60.3%
1286
46.3%
1282
52.4%
2568
Part-time 12.6%
268
17.8%
492
15.5%
760
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.1%
216
27.2%
161
31.8%
555
30.6%
207
36.1%
350
31.3%
1489
Full-time 53.7%
413
57.2%
338
53.2%
928
53.5%
362
48.7%
472
52.9%
2513
Part-time 17.8%
137
15.4%
91
14.8%
259
16.0%
108
14.9%
144
15.6%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.5%
128
16.7%
218
20.5%
295
55.4%
516
87.4%
389
31.8%
1546
Full-time 55.1%
404
67.9%
887
67.2%
968
29.1%
271
4.3%
19
52.5%
2549
Part-time 27.1%
199
15.2%
198
12.1%
175
15.3%
143
8.3%
37
15.5%
752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.4%
249
34.3%
396
32.4%
605
29.5%
312
31.9%
1562
Full-time 51.8%
424
51.5%
594
54.2%
1013
50.6%
536
52.4%
2567
Part-time 17.6%
144
14.0%
161
13.3%
249
19.5%
206
15.5%
760
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
878
30.1%
335
28.9%
26
24.8%
206
27.4%
101
31.8%
1546
Full-time 49.8%
1228
53.1%
591
51.1%
46
58.8%
488
54.5%
201
52.5%
2554
Part-time 14.4%
356
16.5%
184
20.0%
18
16.1%
134
17.3%
64
15.5%
756
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
1222
31.5%
226
28.0%
114
31.9%
1562
Full-time 52.3%
1975
52.5%
377
53.1%
216
52.4%
2568
Part-time 15.1%
572
16.0%
115
17.9%
73
15.5%
760
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
436
26.0%
168
26.4%
137
30.9%
235
33.3%
69
38.8%
366
31.3%
1411
Full-time 54.6%
780
57.5%
372
59.7%
309
52.6%
400
49.3%
102
45.4%
428
53.1%
2391
Part-time 14.6%
208
16.2%
105
13.7%
71
16.6%
126
17.4%
36
15.6%
147
15.4%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share