General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next twelve months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2629 53.6% 53.6% -.75
Very likely 108 2.2% 55.8% -.38
Fairly likely 172 3.5% 59.4% 0
Not too likely 631 12.9% 72.2% .38
Not likely 955 19.5% 91.7% .75
Don't know 18 .4% 92.1% 2.25
No answer 388 7.9% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
1056
56.8%
1573
53.6%
2629
Very likely 2.7%
57
1.8%
51
2.2%
108
Fairly likely 3.9%
83
3.2%
89
3.5%
172
Not too likely 13.2%
282
12.6%
349
12.9%
631
Not likely 21.7%
463
17.8%
492
19.5%
955
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
14
0.4%
18
No answer 8.7%
186
7.3%
202
7.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
397
49.4%
292
53.2%
929
53.2%
360
57.4%
556
53.3%
2534
Very likely 2.0%
15
1.9%
11
2.4%
42
2.1%
14
2.0%
19
2.1%
101
Fairly likely 3.5%
27
3.7%
22
3.9%
68
3.7%
25
2.6%
25
3.5%
167
Not too likely 12.6%
97
17.1%
101
13.1%
228
11.5%
78
11.9%
115
13.0%
619
Not likely 20.4%
157
19.8%
117
19.1%
334
23.0%
156
18.1%
175
19.8%
939
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 9.8%
75
7.4%
44
7.9%
138
6.2%
42
8.0%
78
7.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
363
41.7%
545
43.2%
623
71.4%
665
92.4%
411
53.7%
2607
Very likely 2.3%
17
3.1%
40
2.6%
38
1.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
108
Fairly likely 3.5%
26
4.1%
53
4.8%
69
1.9%
18
0.2%
1
3.4%
167
Not too likely 13.1%
96
17.6%
230
15.8%
227
7.0%
65
1.3%
6
12.8%
624
Not likely 21.7%
159
22.7%
297
24.2%
349
13.5%
126
3.8%
17
19.5%
948
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
No answer 9.7%
71
10.4%
136
9.0%
129
4.3%
40
2.2%
10
7.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
426
56.4%
650
53.1%
993
52.8%
559
53.6%
2628
Very likely 2.0%
16
1.4%
16
2.9%
55
2.0%
21
2.2%
108
Fairly likely 3.8%
31
2.5%
29
4.2%
79
3.1%
33
3.5%
172
Not too likely 15.3%
125
11.6%
134
12.9%
242
12.3%
130
12.9%
631
Not likely 19.8%
162
20.0%
231
18.6%
348
20.2%
214
19.5%
955
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 6.5%
53
7.6%
88
7.9%
148
9.3%
99
7.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
1394
53.0%
590
46.7%
42
47.8%
397
49.9%
184
53.6%
2607
Very likely 2.0%
50
2.1%
23
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
3.0%
11
2.2%
108
Fairly likely 3.0%
74
4.3%
48
3.3%
3
3.9%
32
3.8%
14
3.5%
171
Not too likely 11.9%
293
13.0%
145
18.9%
17
14.0%
116
15.4%
57
12.9%
628
Not likely 18.6%
458
19.8%
220
17.8%
16
23.4%
194
16.8%
62
19.5%
950
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 7.6%
188
7.5%
83
13.3%
12
7.8%
65
10.3%
38
7.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.2%
2009
55.0%
395
55.3%
225
53.6%
2629
Very likely 1.6%
61
4.6%
33
3.4%
14
2.2%
108
Fairly likely 3.2%
119
5.2%
37
3.9%
16
3.5%
172
Not too likely 13.1%
495
11.0%
79
14.0%
57
12.9%
631
Not likely 20.4%
771
17.1%
123
15.0%
61
19.5%
955
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
No answer 8.2%
309
6.3%
45
8.4%
34
7.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
751
49.5%
320
51.4%
266
50.9%
387
53.1%
110
59.4%
560
53.2%
2394
Very likely 2.1%
30
2.2%
14
2.1%
11
3.0%
23
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
2.2%
97
Fairly likely 3.9%
55
3.6%
23
4.1%
21
3.7%
28
3.9%
8
2.4%
23
3.5%
158
Not too likely 13.0%
186
14.4%
93
15.3%
79
12.6%
96
12.1%
25
11.3%
107
13.0%
586
Not likely 20.0%
285
21.3%
138
17.4%
90
21.8%
166
21.7%
45
18.7%
176
20.0%
900
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
16
No answer 8.2%
117
8.7%
56
9.5%
49
7.6%
58
6.8%
14
6.3%
59
7.8%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share