General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not at all easy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2629 53.6% 53.6% -.66
Very easy 250 5.1% 58.7% -.26
Somewhat easy 621 12.7% 71.4% .14
Not easy 1002 20.4% 91.9% .54
Don't know 15 .3% 92.2% 2.55
No answer 384 7.8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
1056
56.8%
1573
53.6%
2629
Very easy 5.2%
111
5.0%
139
5.1%
250
Somewhat easy 13.4%
286
12.1%
335
12.7%
621
Not easy 22.9%
489
18.5%
513
20.4%
1002
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
No answer 8.5%
182
7.3%
202
7.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
397
49.4%
292
53.2%
929
53.2%
360
57.4%
556
53.3%
2534
Very easy 5.2%
40
6.8%
40
5.3%
92
4.4%
30
4.4%
43
5.2%
245
Somewhat easy 12.6%
97
15.9%
94
12.9%
226
13.7%
93
10.0%
97
12.8%
607
Not easy 20.8%
160
20.3%
120
20.7%
361
22.2%
150
19.7%
191
20.7%
982
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 9.6%
74
7.3%
43
7.8%
136
6.1%
41
8.2%
79
7.8%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
363
41.7%
545
43.2%
623
71.4%
665
92.4%
411
53.7%
2607
Very easy 7.0%
51
6.4%
83
5.8%
84
2.7%
25
0.9%
4
5.1%
247
Somewhat easy 17.3%
127
17.3%
226
13.4%
193
6.9%
64
0.7%
3
12.6%
613
Not easy 16.2%
119
23.9%
312
28.5%
410
14.6%
136
3.6%
16
20.4%
993
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 9.7%
71
10.3%
135
8.8%
127
4.2%
39
2.2%
10
7.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
426
56.4%
650
53.1%
993
52.8%
559
53.6%
2628
Very easy 5.5%
45
4.6%
53
5.2%
97
5.2%
55
5.1%
250
Somewhat easy 13.9%
114
11.5%
133
13.0%
243
12.4%
131
12.7%
621
Not easy 21.5%
176
19.8%
228
20.5%
384
20.2%
214
20.4%
1002
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 6.2%
51
7.5%
87
7.9%
148
9.3%
98
7.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
1394
53.0%
590
46.7%
42
47.8%
397
49.9%
184
53.6%
2607
Very easy 4.0%
98
5.9%
66
5.6%
5
6.1%
51
7.3%
27
5.1%
247
Somewhat easy 11.8%
291
13.3%
148
13.3%
12
14.8%
123
11.7%
43
12.7%
617
Not easy 19.8%
489
20.3%
226
20.0%
18
23.1%
192
20.6%
76
20.6%
1001
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 7.6%
188
7.3%
81
13.3%
12
7.7%
64
10.0%
37
7.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.2%
2009
55.0%
395
55.3%
225
53.6%
2629
Very easy 5.0%
190
4.5%
32
6.9%
28
5.1%
250
Somewhat easy 12.8%
484
12.1%
87
12.3%
50
12.7%
621
Not easy 20.5%
774
22.0%
158
17.2%
70
20.4%
1002
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 8.1%
306
6.3%
45
8.1%
33
7.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
751
49.5%
320
51.4%
266
50.9%
387
53.1%
110
59.4%
560
53.2%
2394
Very easy 5.9%
84
5.4%
35
4.6%
24
5.8%
44
3.9%
8
4.5%
42
5.3%
237
Somewhat easy 12.6%
180
13.8%
89
13.3%
69
13.5%
103
13.0%
27
12.0%
113
12.9%
581
Not easy 20.5%
293
22.9%
148
21.2%
110
22.1%
168
21.7%
45
17.5%
165
20.6%
929
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 8.1%
115
8.2%
53
9.5%
49
7.6%
58
6.8%
14
6.4%
60
7.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share