General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do? Would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1182 24.1% 24.1% -1.01
Very satisfied 1824 37.2% 61.3% -.28
Moderately satisfied 1312 26.8% 88.1% .44
A little dissatisfied 349 7.1% 95.2% 1.17
Very dissatisfied 148 3% 98.2% 1.89
Don't know 43 .9% 99.1% 4.79
No answer 43 .9% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.5%
544
23.0%
638
24.1%
1182
Very satisfied 35.9%
764
38.3%
1060
37.2%
1824
Moderately satisfied 27.9%
595
25.9%
717
26.8%
1312
A little dissatisfied 6.2%
132
7.8%
217
7.1%
349
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
64
3.0%
84
3.0%
148
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.2%
32
0.9%
43
No answer 1.0%
21
0.8%
22
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
183
22.2%
131
23.3%
407
22.6%
153
26.3%
255
23.8%
1129
Very satisfied 37.2%
286
34.2%
202
36.8%
643
39.3%
266
40.5%
392
37.6%
1789
Moderately satisfied 26.0%
200
29.9%
177
28.5%
498
27.2%
184
22.5%
218
26.9%
1277
A little dissatisfied 8.2%
63
8.6%
51
6.8%
119
6.8%
46
6.1%
59
7.1%
338
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
28
3.7%
22
2.8%
49
2.5%
17
2.3%
22
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
16
0.9%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
40
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
0.7%
5
1.4%
14
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.1%
125
6.5%
85
10.9%
157
51.3%
478
74.2%
330
24.2%
1175
Very satisfied 30.8%
226
44.2%
577
45.3%
653
29.6%
276
17.3%
77
37.2%
1809
Moderately satisfied 34.2%
251
35.6%
465
29.8%
430
13.8%
129
5.2%
23
26.7%
1298
A little dissatisfied 12.0%
88
8.3%
108
8.2%
118
3.1%
29
0.9%
4
7.1%
347
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
30
4.0%
52
3.8%
55
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
3.0%
147
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
10
1.3%
19
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
42
No answer 1.2%
9
0.7%
9
0.6%
9
0.6%
6
1.3%
6
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.7%
194
27.3%
315
23.5%
439
22.1%
234
24.1%
1182
Very satisfied 34.8%
285
33.8%
390
39.7%
743
38.2%
405
37.2%
1823
Moderately satisfied 28.5%
233
26.9%
310
24.6%
460
29.2%
309
26.8%
1312
A little dissatisfied 8.3%
68
6.8%
78
7.2%
135
6.4%
68
7.1%
349
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
20
3.2%
37
3.7%
69
2.1%
22
3.0%
148
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
1.4%
15
0.9%
43
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
16
0.7%
13
0.6%
6
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.8%
660
22.6%
251
22.2%
20
21.1%
175
17.9%
66
24.1%
1172
Very satisfied 37.9%
934
38.7%
431
37.8%
34
34.7%
288
33.9%
125
37.2%
1812
Moderately satisfied 24.9%
613
26.5%
295
27.8%
25
31.3%
260
30.4%
112
26.8%
1305
A little dissatisfied 6.3%
156
7.0%
78
7.8%
7
8.7%
72
9.5%
35
7.2%
348
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
60
3.0%
33
3.3%
3
3.4%
28
6.0%
22
3.0%
146
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
42
No answer 0.9%
21
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.6%
6
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
967
20.2%
145
17.2%
70
24.1%
1182
Very satisfied 37.9%
1432
33.7%
242
36.9%
150
37.2%
1824
Moderately satisfied 26.1%
985
27.0%
194
32.7%
133
26.8%
1312
A little dissatisfied 6.3%
236
11.6%
83
7.4%
30
7.1%
349
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
96
5.8%
42
2.5%
10
3.0%
148
Don't know 0.7%
25
1.0%
7
2.7%
11
0.9%
43
No answer 0.9%
35
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.9%
341
21.9%
142
20.1%
104
18.3%
139
26.1%
54
30.1%
284
23.6%
1064
Very satisfied 33.3%
476
35.7%
231
39.4%
204
38.9%
296
41.5%
86
39.2%
370
36.9%
1663
Moderately satisfied 29.5%
421
30.9%
200
26.8%
139
31.0%
236
20.3%
42
20.8%
196
27.4%
1234
A little dissatisfied 8.1%
116
7.3%
47
8.5%
44
7.2%
55
6.8%
14
5.6%
53
7.3%
329
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
54
2.8%
18
4.2%
22
2.5%
19
3.4%
7
1.9%
18
3.1%
138
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share