General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue working
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2337 47.7% 47.7% -.56
Continue working 1402 28.6% 76.3% -.18
Stop working 663 13.5% 89.8% .2
Don't know 7 .1% 90% 2.49
No answer 492 10% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.8%
913
51.4%
1424
47.7%
2337
Continue working 32.3%
688
25.8%
714
28.6%
1402
Stop working 14.2%
303
13.0%
360
13.5%
663
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 10.5%
223
9.7%
269
10.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.6%
343
45.0%
266
47.8%
835
47.1%
319
49.7%
482
47.2%
2245
Continue working 29.1%
224
30.3%
179
28.3%
494
29.1%
197
28.5%
276
28.8%
1370
Stop working 16.1%
124
14.9%
88
13.5%
236
12.6%
85
12.1%
117
13.7%
650
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 10.0%
77
9.8%
58
10.3%
180
11.1%
75
9.4%
91
10.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.0%
286
34.8%
455
36.8%
530
68.1%
635
90.8%
404
47.6%
2310
Continue working 39.0%
286
38.5%
503
31.3%
451
13.6%
127
5.2%
23
28.6%
1390
Stop working 8.7%
64
14.6%
191
20.2%
291
11.7%
109
0.9%
4
13.6%
659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 13.2%
97
11.9%
155
11.6%
167
6.2%
58
3.1%
14
10.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.8%
383
52.3%
603
47.3%
885
44.0%
466
47.7%
2337
Continue working 27.4%
224
26.2%
302
28.7%
537
32.0%
339
28.6%
1402
Stop working 14.8%
121
12.1%
139
13.9%
259
13.5%
143
13.5%
662
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 11.0%
90
9.3%
107
9.9%
186
10.3%
109
10.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
1246
46.2%
514
52.2%
47
42.0%
349
44.2%
163
47.6%
2319
Continue working 27.4%
675
28.4%
316
31.1%
28
30.4%
252
33.1%
122
28.6%
1393
Stop working 13.3%
328
13.6%
151
12.2%
11
14.8%
123
13.0%
48
13.6%
661
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 8.6%
212
11.7%
130
4.4%
4
12.7%
105
9.8%
36
10.0%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
1838
45.5%
327
42.3%
172
47.7%
2337
Continue working 27.7%
1046
30.1%
216
34.4%
140
28.6%
1402
Stop working 13.7%
516
13.8%
99
11.8%
48
13.5%
663
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 9.8%
371
10.3%
74
11.5%
47
10.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.9%
670
42.3%
274
43.6%
226
42.6%
324
51.2%
106
55.1%
520
47.1%
2120
Continue working 27.7%
396
31.4%
203
32.8%
170
32.7%
249
27.5%
57
23.3%
220
28.8%
1295
Stop working 14.3%
204
14.4%
93
14.9%
77
14.7%
112
9.7%
20
12.4%
117
13.8%
623
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 10.9%
156
11.7%
76
8.7%
45
9.7%
74
11.6%
24
8.9%
84
10.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share