General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 386 7.9% 7.9% -1.75
Working class 2256 46% 53.9% -.54
Middle class 2089 42.6% 96.5% .67
Upper class 140 2.9% 99.4% 1.89
Don't know 16 .3% 99.7% 6.74
No answer 14 .3% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 6.7%
142
8.8%
244
7.9%
386
Working class 47.5%
1012
44.9%
1244
46.0%
2256
Middle class 42.0%
895
43.1%
1194
42.6%
2089
Upper class 3.3%
71
2.5%
69
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
10
0.3%
16
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Lower class 7.3%
56
7.3%
43
8.6%
150
8.0%
54
5.9%
57
7.6%
360
Working class 39.7%
305
44.8%
265
52.9%
924
45.9%
311
39.4%
382
46.0%
2187
Middle class 48.4%
372
45.3%
268
36.4%
635
43.3%
293
49.2%
477
43.0%
2045
Upper class 4.2%
32
2.2%
13
1.7%
29
2.2%
15
4.9%
47
2.9%
136
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Lower class 8.5%
62
7.3%
95
9.5%
137
6.7%
62
6.1%
27
7.9%
383
Working class 53.5%
392
53.0%
692
48.6%
701
35.2%
328
28.1%
125
46.1%
2238
Middle class 35.1%
257
37.7%
493
39.3%
566
53.1%
495
58.9%
262
42.7%
2073
Upper class 2.3%
17
1.5%
20
2.4%
35
4.4%
41
5.6%
25
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Lower class 5.5%
45
8.9%
103
8.0%
150
8.2%
87
7.9%
385
Working class 43.6%
357
44.9%
518
48.3%
903
45.1%
478
46.0%
2256
Middle class 46.5%
380
42.2%
487
40.6%
760
43.6%
462
42.6%
2089
Upper class 3.4%
28
3.1%
36
2.6%
48
2.6%
28
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 8.3%
204
5.8%
65
3.3%
3
9.5%
79
8.7%
32
7.9%
383
Working class 46.6%
1149
47.7%
531
15.6%
14
45.9%
381
45.5%
168
46.1%
2243
Middle class 41.7%
1027
44.3%
493
70.0%
63
40.7%
338
42.0%
155
42.7%
2076
Upper class 3.1%
76
2.0%
22
8.9%
8
3.0%
25
2.4%
9
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 6.5%
246
14.6%
105
8.6%
35
7.9%
386
Working class 44.3%
1674
52.9%
380
49.6%
202
46.0%
2256
Middle class 45.9%
1734
27.7%
199
38.3%
156
42.6%
2089
Upper class 2.8%
107
3.6%
26
1.7%
7
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.2%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Lower class 9.9%
142
6.6%
43
7.9%
41
8.0%
61
7.7%
16
6.4%
60
8.1%
363
Working class 48.5%
692
47.1%
305
48.8%
253
46.3%
352
44.0%
91
39.2%
370
45.8%
2063
Middle class 38.7%
552
43.0%
278
41.7%
216
41.9%
319
44.0%
91
50.2%
473
42.8%
1929
Upper class 2.0%
29
2.6%
17
1.5%
8
3.5%
27
4.3%
9
3.5%
33
2.7%
123
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share