General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not at all satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 1258 25.7% 25.7% -1.32
More or less satisfied 2148 43.8% 69.5% -.07
Not at all satisfied 1486 30.3% 99.8% 1.17
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 7.42
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 25.7%
547
25.7%
711
25.7%
1258
More or less satisfied 43.5%
927
44.1%
1221
43.8%
2148
Not at all satisfied 30.6%
653
30.1%
833
30.3%
1486
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Satisfied 28.9%
222
24.2%
143
22.4%
391
27.8%
188
28.6%
277
25.7%
1221
More or less satisfied 43.4%
334
44.5%
263
44.0%
769
45.3%
307
43.7%
423
44.1%
2096
Not at all satisfied 27.7%
213
31.3%
185
33.4%
584
26.7%
181
27.5%
266
30.1%
1429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Satisfied 22.0%
161
19.2%
251
19.6%
283
37.3%
348
46.1%
205
25.7%
1248
More or less satisfied 45.0%
330
46.8%
611
44.4%
640
39.8%
371
39.1%
174
43.8%
2126
Not at all satisfied 32.6%
239
33.9%
443
35.9%
518
22.7%
212
13.9%
62
30.3%
1474
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Satisfied 23.1%
189
29.1%
336
25.2%
471
24.7%
262
25.7%
1258
More or less satisfied 45.4%
371
41.6%
480
44.1%
824
44.7%
473
43.8%
2148
Not at all satisfied 31.3%
256
29.1%
336
30.5%
570
30.5%
323
30.3%
1485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Satisfied 27.4%
676
24.9%
277
32.2%
29
24.0%
199
19.0%
70
25.7%
1251
More or less satisfied 43.0%
1061
46.2%
514
40.0%
36
42.9%
356
45.3%
167
43.8%
2134
Not at all satisfied 29.4%
724
28.8%
321
27.8%
25
32.9%
273
35.8%
132
30.3%
1475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Satisfied 28.2%
1065
17.3%
124
17.0%
69
25.7%
1258
More or less satisfied 43.9%
1657
38.6%
277
52.6%
214
43.8%
2148
Not at all satisfied 27.8%
1048
44.0%
316
30.0%
122
30.3%
1486
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Satisfied 23.5%
335
21.8%
141
22.6%
117
23.5%
179
26.1%
54
35.2%
332
25.7%
1158
More or less satisfied 40.5%
578
44.2%
286
45.0%
233
49.1%
374
44.9%
93
41.9%
395
43.5%
1959
Not at all satisfied 36.0%
514
33.5%
217
32.0%
166
27.3%
208
29.0%
60
22.6%
213
30.6%
1378
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share